"The children are playing."

Translation:Børnene leger.

4 years ago

9 Comments


MarWou
MarWou

Is there a difference between "spiller" and "leger"?

4 years ago

irenedml

But according to that web page, spiller is used for games with rules, so for children games shoud be leger, but the answer says børnene spiller. I don't understand why.

3 years ago

FernandaRo162954

Liar!

3 years ago

crimsee

I have chosen leger, and it is also correct as per duolingo :)

2 years ago

MaglusTheGr8

Surely "børnene spiller." is incorect as spiller needs something to play?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, that's what's commenters on another thread said: ‘spiller’ needs a direct object. I'm going to report this sentence and see what they do with it.

3 years ago

mizzao
mizzao

What is the difference between barn and børn?

1 year ago

ThomasKell608632

Barn - child Børn - children

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.