"Børnene drikker mælk."

Translation:The children drink milk.

4 years ago

15 Comments


ToNy444
ToNy444

Oh I wrote -The bears are drinking milk- , it is so similar haha ;)

4 years ago

as2907
as2907

I guess 99% of us did:).

2 years ago

RamondenHa
RamondenHa

I just did the same haha

3 years ago

cloverbunny82

I just did that too!!!!!

2 years ago

dominikusz99

And actually that option wasn't 'bears', it was 'beers' if you were cateful!

1 year ago

madhattered

Why is there an ø in børnene? Child is barn. Same goes with bog and bøgene (i think thats how you spell it??)

3 years ago

Idraote

it's a Germanic thing. Think about tooth-teeth / goose-geese / foot-feet Most words have regular endings in the modern languages but some have retained an older system to build the plural

3 years ago

ElijahGome2

That actually helps a lot. Thank you

2 years ago

duchyofprussia

I think it's an irregular word.

3 years ago

cloverbunny82

I agree it's strange

2 years ago

fabio.alves2013
fabio.alves2013

I almost did the same. I thought to myself "I FOUND A MISTAKE !!! THERE IS A 'J' MISSING !!!" Huahua

4 years ago

KaylaBear95

Is it really this difficult to catch whether someone says child or the children? :(

1 year ago

water_color
water_color

Barn

Børnene

Jeg tror ikke det

20 hours ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

Did the same Damn thing. Lol. Guess we just didn't think it through

3 years ago

KathyKarch

Listening to these, it's so difficult for me to hear the difference between barnet and børnene.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.