1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene drikker mælk."

"Børnene drikker mælk."

Translation:The children drink milk.

September 1, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ToNy444

Oh I wrote -The bears are drinking milk- , it is so similar haha ;)

September 1, 2014

as2907

I guess 99% of us did:).


BlackcloverNL

I just did the same haha


audrey.taylor29

I just did that too!!!!!


dominikusz99

And actually that option wasn't 'bears', it was 'beers' if you were cateful!


madhattered

Why is there an ø in børnene? Child is barn. Same goes with bog and bøgene (i think thats how you spell it??)


Idraote

it's a Germanic thing. Think about tooth-teeth / goose-geese / foot-feet Most words have regular endings in the modern languages but some have retained an older system to build the plural


ElijahGome2

That actually helps a lot. Thank you


duchyofprussia

I think it's an irregular word.


fabio.alves2013

I almost did the same. I thought to myself "I FOUND A MISTAKE !!! THERE IS A 'J' MISSING !!!" Huahua


KaylaBear95

Is it really this difficult to catch whether someone says child or the children? :(


water_color

Barn

Børnene

Jeg tror ikke det


boomer4sooner

Did the same Damn thing. Lol. Guess we just didn't think it through


KathyKarch

Listening to these, it's so difficult for me to hear the difference between barnet and børnene.


christine722010

Just wondering why I was taught barn is child? Then it changed to børnene, for children... ? Also she doesn't say it as plural. Hard to GUESS WHAT IT IS if she ( the pronouncer ) is saying everything the same way. But anyhow, I hope I am understanding it correctly. Child- barn. Children- børnene. Are these correct assumptions?


as2907

No. "Barn" is "child", "børnene" is "the children". Also, I have no idea what you mean by "she doesn't say it as plural".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.