Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can support him."

Translation:Lo puedo mantener.

5 years ago

19 Comments


eddieb123

What about 'Puedo mantenerlo'?

5 years ago

gellertagnes
gellertagnes

"Lo puedo mantener" o "Puedo mantenerlo" son buenas soluciones.

4 years ago

Rickydito

eddie: I think that should be OK, but I do not think Duolingo accepts the object pronoun attached to the infinitive. (They should!)

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

Duo normally accepts that format for me, but not this time.

4 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

That's correct. Report it man.

4 years ago

basvdelsen

Why is "Lo puedo mantener a él" wrong??

4 years ago

kuku64
kuku64

This is also my question. Anyone with an explanation?

4 years ago

mahsazet

"Lo puedo mantener a él" y "Puedo mantenerlo"; ambas soluciones son válidas también. El problema es que Duolingo no ha introducido estas variaciones en el programa. Puedes informarle a Duolingo acerca de este problema.

4 years ago

kuku64
kuku64

Thank you for the explanation my friend. Here is a Lingot as a token of my appreciation.

4 years ago

joaonlima
joaonlima

Why "lo" and not "le", for "Puedo mantener a él" ?

5 years ago

mrcsbabcock

In this case, the word "him" is a direct object instead of an indirect object. Therefore, it should be lo

5 years ago

withak

Is there a reason that "Puedo mantenerlo a él" doesn't work? "He" is a direct object but he still gets a personal "a", right?

4 years ago

LeelanauMaven

Yes, I was taught that when an infinitive is used the object pronoun is attached to infinitive: puedo mantenerlo. If verb is conjugated the object pronoun comes before: lo mantengo.

4 years ago

knightrider2201

I put, 'puedo apoyar a el' and it was wrong. I thought apoyar was used when supporting someone or something. Is this right or am I wrong?

4 years ago

mahsazet

From what I understand from dictionary, 'Apoyar' mostly refers to physical support, like when, for example, somebody's leg is hurting and you offer to support him. However since the type of support is not specified in this question, "Puedo apoyarlo" could also be acceptable. You can report it. Although I think "Puedo apoyar a él" will not be accepted by Duolingo. You can change it to: "Lo puedo apoyar a él" (while not wrong, but not proper Spanish either) or "Puedo apoyarlo a él" (proper Spanish).

4 years ago

JanetMassey

Why is it wrong to say yo puedo le mantener? Also, why does the program keep switching my correct words into error words at the last second?

4 years ago

mahsazet

You cannot use 'le' because there is no indirect object (IO) pronoun in this sentence; 'lo' as a direct object (DO) pronoun is the correct one here.
As for the spelling change, I don't think the program is responsible, I guess the built in (Add On) dictionary in your computer is doing it. You can either deactivate the Add On, or reject the changed spelling (on my PC I do it by right clicking on the word whose spelling had been changed).

4 years ago

Ying56

Yo lo puedo apoyar a él - Why is this wrong

4 years ago

mahsazet

Hola Ying56! Apoyar traduce como 'to back up', 'to rest', 'to lean' en inglés, p.ej.: They supported (backed up) his decision (Ellos apoyaron su decisión), She rested her head on my shoulder (Ella apoyó su cabeza en mi hombro), He leaned the bicycle against the wall (Él apoyó la bicicleta contra la pared). Aparentemente, Duo quiere decir '(financial) support' no '(physical support', así que necesitas utilizar 'mantener' o 'sostener'.

4 years ago