1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un chilometro è breve."

"Un chilometro è breve."

Translation:A kilometer is short.

May 27, 2013

23 Comments


rjjacob

è tutto relativo.


Gianpaolo688419

Oh really? If it's so short, running about five or so everyday wouldn't be too hard, would it?


ziggKogg

Is there another English word for "breve"? Isn't basso = short?


f.formica
Mod

Its closer English cousin is "brief", but that doesn't work to describe kilometers; "basso" is short in height, "breve" or "corto" are short in length or time. Although Pépin le Bref (Pepin the Short) is commonly translated as "Pipino il Breve", much to the children's amusement.


TomTheChemist

Why isn't it "Un chilometro è corto."? Or are both possible and have a slightly different meaning?


GidiZisk

I read breve is for time, so how can it be un chilometro è breve and not un chilometro è corto?


EireneMaladaga

Isn't corto short or is breve another word for short?


Sweetazahoney

I put a kilometer is little, because little was an option. However, it was marked wrong. I'm a little confused about that.


SmidgeonOfHope

Right? Apparently someone decided that it makes less sense linguistically than the other two. Arbitrary & untrue. I got marked down as well.


SmidgeonOfHope

Don't suggest a translation (breve - little?) and then mark it as incorrect. As long as the sentence makes sense of course, which in this case does, it should be accepted.


Captain-Noodles

...but my love for you will last longer.


NekoSakuraChan

Sounds like somethong a drill sargeant would say


LeandroSab4

Breve cannot be translated "soon"


bsimmo14

I wouldn't know.... I'm American


ThuuugLife

Oh you Italians (also the rest of the world) and your metric system


UralMasha

actually, meters are very logical, as well as Celsius, liters, and grams. They are round numbers, which are convenient to work with. Unlike your miles, pounds, ounces, feet, Fahrenheit... Seems like you specially keep it as difficult as possible :)


samlsm

The metric system is here to stay!!!


liquid_horse

How else are we supposed to teach fractions to our kids? ;-)


hazzin13

You can say anything about feet and pounds, but Fahrenheit is actually more useful in day to day life than Celsius. However, Celsius is better for cooking and physics.


SandraSilva17

Not sure what a kilometer my car drives in miles


milanista1982

A kilometer is roughly .6 of a mile

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.