"Volendo, c'è anche il posto per un ospite."

Translation:If you want, there is even room for a guest.

May 27, 2013

26 Comments


brandon376

"If you wanted to" as a translation for "volendo" is tough for me to figure.

May 27, 2013

mrule

I imagine it as "wanting, there is even room for a guest". This doesn't translate perfectly, but you can think of "wanting" as short for "if you are wanting" i.e. "if you want".

November 4, 2013

tikidog

There's also one other sentence in this section where the word "volendo" is used to mean "if you want." It must be somewhat idiomatic.

comment/505537

November 5, 2013

Lodoviko

Even though in Italian it does say "il posto," in English, it would be rendered with the indefinite article "a."

September 16, 2013

dieuwkeH

Why is it 'if you want', and not 'if we want' or 'if I want'?

January 20, 2014

coloraday

Good question!

August 18, 2014

Munjo

That's what I wanted to ask!

November 10, 2014

jlco

If you want there is even place for a guest is not English. Don't know what language that might be- Martian?

October 15, 2013

mrule

"if you want, there is even room for a guest"

November 4, 2013

Andy_Dufresne

the answer rejects "a place for a guest"

January 18, 2014

Munjo

"a place for a guest" is accepted now (10 Nov, 2014)

November 10, 2014

carpelanam

Introducing a sentence with a gerund this way is a remnant of the Latin "ablative absolute," a construction which is highly flexible. It's often best rendered into English with a temporal or other clause. It would be really hard to cover every possible variant.

May 7, 2014

xtrodanaire

Wanting,translation for volendo where on earth do you fit " if you want "?

June 29, 2017

Tash_87

A place for "a" guest!

March 9, 2014

kayamel

I put a generic "if wanted" and it was refused

May 14, 2014

silkwarrior

I don't see why that is not as good as the DL translation with "If YOU" - here's hoping that someone from DL will pass this way eventually.

October 13, 2014

GregHullender

As others have said, volendo generally means "if X wants" where X will be clear from context.

I'm puzzled that il posto can mean "room". Wordreference shows posto alone with that meaning, it seem to me that this really needs to be "a place" or "a room."

Reported 2014-07-11 17:50 UTC

July 11, 2014

silkwarrior

But there is no context. So like others I don't see why it could not be, if THEY want or whatever.

October 13, 2014

GregHullender

Agreed. "If they want, there's also the guest room" seems a fine translation to me.

October 13, 2014

Muttley71

Why "guest room"? One one could argue that "posto" in this case could be a place at a table.

October 15, 2014

HaroldWonh

"There is even room for a guest" - that part I can understand. It's how you would render "volendo" into decent English that I have trouble with. But will DL please note that "If needed to" is utter rubbish! Reported 28.2.15

February 28, 2015

JohnDevo

Does "c'e`anche" always mean "there is even" - can it not also mean "there is also"?

April 24, 2017

Rob676803

"if one wants" is an equivalent translation that keeps the impessoal character of "vogliendo". But my guess is that a native speaker would say something like "with good will", a better translation.

March 9, 2014

Rizzo56

The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

November 13, 2017

MichaelGit4

you keep on changing the f---ing meaning

May 30, 2018

LindaNordin

How does one know who is wanting???

February 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.