"Anbheandhearg."

Translation:The red woman.

4 years ago

66 Comments


mwasson
mwasson

Someone's been watching a lot of Game of Thrones? ;-)

4 years ago

UaSirideain

"The Red Woman" is also a character in Irish myth. Kind of an obscure character, but still there. :p

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Interesting. I studied a bit of Celtic mythology before. What would be the more common myths associated with "The Red Woman"? I'd like to look this up.

Edit:

Oh! There's a chapter called "The Red Woman" in Lady Gregory's "Gods and Fighting Men" (http://www.freefictionbooks.org/books/g/5384-gods-and-fighting-men-by-lady-gregory?start=154). I suppose this might be what you meant...?

3 years ago

FernandoNa192315

Thanks for sharing this!

1 year ago

Gia758609

Wow... Thats really cool! I am totally going to find some more info on her! :-D

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

She is to do with anger, isn't she?

2 years ago

Peter-Arthur

Or listening to " Lady in red" by Chris de burg

2 years ago

AustinBate2

i love that song lol

2 months ago

Laura595707

I was thinking the Same

3 years ago

Ozz1-

Just what i thought☺(or reading the books btw)

2 years ago

dquedenfeld16

first thing i thought of haha

2 years ago

haja024

For Irish is dark and full of lenition

2 years ago

yoavginsburg

Will it accept melisandre? :-D

3 years ago

NoahOskow
NoahOskow

Great, now Duolingo is trying to get me to convert to the way of R'hllor, Lord of Light.

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Yup, he demands that you put two people and a peach in a fridge. For the house is dark and full of mice.

2 months ago

paul5121

Lady in Red

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

...is dancing with me (hwring myself out for upboats - in before downvotes).

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

Googling suggests it is also an idiom for "the gift of the gab": Tá an bhean dhearg go maith aige. = 'He has the gift of the gab'

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I think she's sunburnt.

2 years ago

fluttershy937702

hahaha!! :)

1 year ago

xianyu118
xianyu118

Can it also be taken to mean "The Scarlet Woman?"

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Scarlet is scarlóideach, so that would be an bhean scarlóideach.

2 years ago

marcello.d7

She's red because she was in the fridge

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Or in the sun too long. If she is red in the sense of red-haired she is "rua".

1 year ago

Conn112
Conn112

I never found so many quotes as here in any other DL course.

2 years ago

BardAaron

Welcome Melisandre!

2 years ago

SenDiver

'Lady' should also be accepted here as English for 'bhean.'

3 years ago

evelyn_mcg

I thought the Irish Gaelic word for red was 'rua', not dearg. And also, could somebody please explain why it is bhean, and not bean, and also, dhearg, not dearg? Thank you!

1 year ago

mwasson
mwasson

"rua" is more like red hair, red fur, or I'd imagine also freckled skin--natural reds that appear on people/animals, I think? "dearg" is red in the larger concept, including e.g. red clothes.

It's "bhean" instead of "bean" because feminine nouns are lenited (if possible) after the article.

1 year ago

evelyn_mcg

Thank you so much! I do understand lenition now, but your comment was helpful. As for the rua/dearg concept, I see how that works, too. I suppose that is why foxes are occasionally called madra rua, because the fox has red fur. Thanks again!

1 year ago

OlegRussia

And what about dhearg? Why is lenition there?

1 year ago

mwasson
mwasson

Adjectives of definite feminine nouns are lenited, too. Generally, when adjectives/genitives get lenited is pretty complex (and I don't have a complete handle on them), so I'm just going to refer you to Gramadach na Gaeilge:

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm?lenition.htm

1 year ago

JasonMurray29
JasonMurray29

Rua is red that is actually orange (usually hair or fur), dearg is red that is like blood or stop signs

1 year ago

evelyn_mcg

Thank you! It's a bit confusing for me, but I understand now.

1 year ago

JasonMurray29
JasonMurray29

No problem :)

1 year ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

Just trying to understand this (I am Russian) in cross-translation through English to my native language... *sorry for my broken English

We have two words that translate similary in English. It is "рыжий" and "красный". Both will be "red" in English, but the first term is more like natural orange of hair, fur, sometimes to the color of sky or falling leaves, but not to the same-colored objects like, for example, oranges (I mean, fruits) or artifical paints (mean, suspensions, on the wall or smth like that) - in this case it will be "оранжевый" (sounds similary to "orange").

So, if i understood correctly here, in Irish "rua" means same to the russian word "рыжий" but not the "orange" (even if it is same-colored objects)?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

rua is used for reddish-brown, russet, rust, copper colours, so gruaig rua is "red hair", madra rua is one of the Irish names for a fox and feamainn rua is "brown seaweed" and bonn rua is a copper coin, capall rua is a chestnut horse (deargrua and donnrua also crop up).

I don't fully understand the distinction between the two Russian words that you describe, but I'm not sure that rua would be an exact match for either of them.

5 months ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

Oh, thank you! I think, I understand now. Yes, the colours to "rua" you describing is our "рыжий", now it is clear to me. Thanks.

5 months ago

Walrus273

Can anyone tell me which Irish myth it's in? :P

2 years ago

john3811
john3811

It must mean red clothed or red skinned as red hair is rua i guess

2 years ago

Cybo_Vampire

is saying "the red woman" racist

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

That would all depend on context. There's a figure in Irish mythology called the "Red Woman"; you might also be talking about some sort of art or decoration that doesn't use realistic colors (I have a skirt that has a print of little absurdly-colored people on it, so I might say something like, "Darn, I got a stain on my skirt, right there, next to the red woman."); there are some other options that wouldn't be remotely racist.

1 year ago

kaet
kaet

In what context?

1 year ago

swordsman102002

Wow! both "bean" and "dearg" are lenited.

2 years ago

occitalan
occitalan

Tá an geimhreadh ag teacht.

1 year ago

JasonMurray29
JasonMurray29

Ha! Love those books.

1 year ago

andregavo

in wich case am I allowed to say "rua" instead of "dearg" ?

2 years ago

ButtnutOGogs

rua is a different type of red, its the color of foxes or autumn leaves, lots of other comments say this, im just parroting, just fyi

3 months ago

Walrus273

I've seen this question before, so the thought that it was The Red Woman did come into my head, but in a mad attempt to make Irish make sense to me, I put 'The White Woman'. :( Irish makes more sense to Irish people that to us XD.

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

now if you just say "the woman" it would be "an bean" right? now here why is the woman lenition-ed with the h? I understand the color should be but why woman?

2 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

No, it would still be "an bhean." That's because "bean" is feminine, and when feminine nouns take the definite article they're lenited if possible.

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

So is 'an bean' ever a thing possible?

2 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Nope. This page describes all possible uses of the article:

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

It's tempting to say that it would be possible in the genitive, but the feminine singular genitive takes "na", not "an", so "of the woman" is "na bean."

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Of the woman” is na mná, since the genitive singular of bean is mná. (Since na mná can also be “the women”, grammatical context is key.)

3 months ago

fluttershy937702

this is so funny!

1 year ago

Kaitlynn737341

sounds lik a romance novel

1 year ago

Kmcasanova

Okaaaay

10 months ago

tomasdeb
tomasdeb

Why does DNTLS rule not apply here?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

DNTLS doesn't apply to attributive adjectves.

From GnaG:
Attributive adjectives are lenited despite d, t, s

4 months ago

charlinec21

this is racist

6 months ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

Am I the only one who thought this is offensive to Native Americans? (jk, jk)

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I though the smae thing!... perhaps it is us with the problem >.<

3 years ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

Perhaps. Personally I thought of a woman dressed in red. Also, I'm Australian so maybe I am missing something, but why does it have to be offensive anyway? There's nothing negative there. It just an observation. Like she is white/red/brown/black. Unless there is something distinctly bad about having red skin? I am honestly curious. Is it some cultural/historical thing?

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Very off topic, but: American here, and yes, it's considered offensive to refer to Native Americans as having red skin, and in particular to refer to them as "redskins". See the persistent protests against the American football team from our capital city. It's a legacy of a racist 19th century racial characterization scheme that grouped ethnicities according to perceived skin color. "Yellow" is considered similarly offensive, while "white" and "black" have become useful de facto standards and are usually (usually!) not considered offensive. ("Brown" was also in this system, but it meant something different from how it might be used these days.)

Anyway, in general if you don't know a particular culture you can't know what terms are going to be used pejoratively by dominant groups against non-dominant groups, even terms that on the face of it might seem innocent or merely descriptive. E.g. I'm sure there are terms for Aboriginal Australians used by European Australians that would seem innocuous to me but in context are very nasty. Sorry for this long off-topic rant (and totally understandable if it's downvoted for that); if you'd like to discuss it further, feel free to private message me.

Getting back on topic, I had no clue that "b(h)ean dhearg" meant something specific in Irish culture (see my first comment above :D), and that's just the way it is: generic terms like these can stand for something specific and very meaningful to a particular culture, and you have no way of knowing until you dive deep into it. shrug

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Actually, I thought of The Red Woman as one of those mummies found preserved in the peat. Apparently, it causes a red hue to be imparted to the skin.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.