Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Labhraímid."

Translation:We speak.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Jlove88966

So the -id or -d endings usually mean "we"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-ímid

3 years ago

lyaninno
lyaninno

this a regular verb so i guess it would be conjugated like this: labhraim, labhraionn tu, labhraionn se, labhraionn si, labhraimid, labhraionn sibh, labhraimid siad. Is this correct? (sorry, i don't have the irish keyboard on my laptop, so i couldn't put the accents)

3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

I think so yes, but what's the infinitive verb? I see that it's used to drop the last syllable in some verbs, but I really don't know if this happens in this case.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have an infinitive form. Instead, it uses the verbal noun to express it.

3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks a lot for your help!

3 years ago

SeamasWeixel

Hold down the "alt" while type the following numbers on the number pad:

Á 0193 á 160 É 144 é 130 Í 0205 í 161 Ó 0211 ó 162 Ú 0218 ú 163

Ít múst bé thé númbér pád. Tedious, but it works.

1 year ago

JeskeH
JeskeH

Why is the "m" pronounced as a "w" in this word? (I hear "laureewit")

2 years ago

GalileoRock
GalileoRock

Irish phonology my friend: When a consonant has an "h" in front of it, it sound goes lenis (softer). While you see "laBH-ra-í-mid" you hear "laW-ri-a-moid".

Here it is explained in a more accurate way:

comment/10995361/Lenition

4 months ago

Chevko

I dont know the answer, but i hear 'loudee-wit', with a bit of a long A sound?

6 months ago

Mahala1016

How do you pronounce the -bh? The voice is too fast for me to hear it correctly.

2 years ago

GalileoRock
GalileoRock

Like a w sound. You'd pronounce it:

laBH-rAI-mId

laW-rIA-mOId

4 months ago

Sorcha538004

irish is so easy to under stand like this. tá mé go maith.

1 year ago

faithsusannah

Why does "We talk" not work here?

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

what is wrong with we are talking?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Well, talk and speak are not the same verb, and "we talk" and "we are talking" are not the same tense.

4 years ago

FearMhaighEo
FearMhaighEo

We are talking would be "Tá muid ag labhairt" or "Tá muid ag caint".

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks to you both for your reply

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Unlike every other language currently (there are 7) being taught here from English, Irish uses the progressive tense as much as English does.

3 years ago

G0108

Portuguese sort of does too. If you want to say "I eat" you can say "Eu como" and if you want to say "I'm eating" you can say "Eu estou comendo". Same with Spanish.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

And German and French, at least, also have constructions like this. The difference between these four on the one hand and Irish and English on the other is that they're not used much.

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

In spanish the progressive is used a lot.

3 years ago

G0108

Well I have no idea about German or French, but I know as a native Portuguese speaker, I always use "estou (insert gerund here)" when I'm talking about "I am ___ing".

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's interesting! Duolingo accepts English progressive as a translation for Portuguese simple present (and also for Spanish, German, and French; and I should try it in Italian, Dutch, Danish, and Swedish), but not in Irish. It's not only in Duolingo that I've read that the progressive construction with the present participle (nb: not gerund) is not often used in Portugese. But apparetnly this is wrong!

In case it matters: are you from Portugal or Brasil? (or elsewhere).

3 years ago

G0108

I am from Brazil.

3 years ago

Sayeediid
Sayeediid

Could someone PLEASE tell me how to conjugate

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

If you access Duolingo via browser (as opposed to the smartphone app) there are often lessons before the exercises. There was a lesson / notes that gave the conjugation before one of the earlier exercises. Maybe "Basics2" ?

2 years ago

marisa273683

Labhraimid

2 years ago

sheerluck40649

Could someone explain pronunciation of the blend bh or hr? I am only a beginner. Thank you.

1 year ago

KevinM.207

Don't think of "bh" as a combination of letters, it is a Latin alphabet representation of the letter "ḃ" (lenited "b") and is pronounced [w] or [v] depending on whether it is broad or soft. In this case, [w] as it is a broad consonant.

11 months ago

Wilson905060

I love this app great practice

11 months ago

LisBohnert

anyone else hear labhraím dhuit? like “laurim weet?”

2 months ago