"Labhraímid."

Translation:We speak.

September 1, 2014

33 Comments


Jlove88966

So the -id or -d endings usually mean "we"

April 5, 2015

mizinamo

-ímid

May 10, 2015

lyaninno

this a regular verb so i guess it would be conjugated like this: labhraim, labhraionn tu, labhraionn se, labhraionn si, labhraimid, labhraionn sibh, labhraimid siad. Is this correct? (sorry, i don't have the irish keyboard on my laptop, so i couldn't put the accents)

November 29, 2014

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think so yes, but what's the infinitive verb? I see that it's used to drop the last syllable in some verbs, but I really don't know if this happens in this case.

March 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have an infinitive form. Instead, it uses the verbal noun to express it.

March 1, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks a lot for your help!

March 1, 2015

SeamusWeixel

Hold down the "alt" while type the following numbers on the number pad:

Á 0193 á 160 É 144 é 130 Í 0205 í 161 Ó 0211 ó 162 Ú 0218 ú 163

Ít múst bé thé númbér pád. Tedious, but it works.

June 17, 2017

JeskeH

Why is the "m" pronounced as a "w" in this word? (I hear "laureewit")

June 29, 2016

GaloCuevas

Irish phonology my friend: When a consonant has an "h" in front of it, it sound goes lenis (softer). While you see "laBH-ra-í-mid" you hear "laW-ri-a-moid".

Here it is explained in a more accurate way:

comment/10995361/Lenition

April 17, 2018

Chevko

I dont know the answer, but i hear 'loudee-wit', with a bit of a long A sound?

March 4, 2018

Mahala1016

How do you pronounce the -bh? The voice is too fast for me to hear it correctly.

July 4, 2016

GaloCuevas

Like a w sound. You'd pronounce it:

laBH-rAI-mId

laW-rIA-mOId

April 17, 2018

Sorcha538004

irish is so easy to under stand like this. tá mé go maith.

November 24, 2016

ginagillen

what is wrong with we are talking?

September 1, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

Well, talk and speak are not the same verb, and "we talk" and "we are talking" are not the same tense.

September 1, 2014

FearMhaighEo

We are talking would be "Tá muid ag labhairt" or "Tá muid ag caint".

September 1, 2014

ginagillen

thanks to you both for your reply

September 1, 2014

TobyBartels

Unlike every other language currently (there are 7) being taught here from English, Irish uses the progressive tense as much as English does.

September 28, 2014

G0108

Portuguese sort of does too. If you want to say "I eat" you can say "Eu como" and if you want to say "I'm eating" you can say "Eu estou comendo". Same with Spanish.

December 26, 2014

TobyBartels

And German and French, at least, also have constructions like this. The difference between these four on the one hand and Irish and English on the other is that they're not used much.

December 28, 2014

owenvenes

In spanish the progressive is used a lot.

June 3, 2015

G0108

Well I have no idea about German or French, but I know as a native Portuguese speaker, I always use "estou (insert gerund here)" when I'm talking about "I am ___ing".

December 28, 2014

TobyBartels

That's interesting! Duolingo accepts English progressive as a translation for Portuguese simple present (and also for Spanish, German, and French; and I should try it in Italian, Dutch, Danish, and Swedish), but not in Irish. It's not only in Duolingo that I've read that the progressive construction with the present participle (nb: not gerund) is not often used in Portugese. But apparetnly this is wrong!

In case it matters: are you from Portugal or Brasil? (or elsewhere).

December 28, 2014

G0108

I am from Brazil.

December 28, 2014

Sayeediid

Could someone PLEASE tell me how to conjugate

October 22, 2015

conor.raff

If you access Duolingo via browser (as opposed to the smartphone app) there are often lessons before the exercises. There was a lesson / notes that gave the conjugation before one of the earlier exercises. Maybe "Basics2" ?

January 9, 2016

faithsusannah

Why does "We talk" not work here?

October 25, 2015

marisa273683

Labhraimid

July 15, 2016

sheerluck40649

Could someone explain pronunciation of the blend bh or hr? I am only a beginner. Thank you.

May 1, 2017

KevinM.207

Don't think of "bh" as a combination of letters, it is a Latin alphabet representation of the letter "ḃ" (lenited "b") and is pronounced [w] or [v] depending on whether it is broad or soft. In this case, [w] as it is a broad consonant.

September 21, 2017

Wilson905060

I love this app great practice

October 14, 2017

LisBohnert

anyone else hear labhraím dhuit? like “laurim weet?”

July 9, 2018

noam.smooha

Man, that final d sound sounds like a soft Russian t. In fact, the whole last syllable sounds like ыть. So unexpected!

November 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.