1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraímid."

"Labhraímid."

Translation:We speak.

September 1, 2014

35 Comments


Jlove88966

So the -id or -d endings usually mean "we"


lyaninno

this a regular verb so i guess it would be conjugated like this: labhraim, labhraionn tu, labhraionn se, labhraionn si, labhraimid, labhraionn sibh, labhraimid siad. Is this correct? (sorry, i don't have the irish keyboard on my laptop, so i couldn't put the accents)


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think so yes, but what's the infinitive verb? I see that it's used to drop the last syllable in some verbs, but I really don't know if this happens in this case.


galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have an infinitive form. Instead, it uses the verbal noun to express it.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks a lot for your help!


JeskeH

Why is the "m" pronounced as a "w" in this word? (I hear "laureewit")


GaloCuevas

Irish phonology my friend: When a consonant has an "h" in front of it, it sound goes lenis (softer). While you see "laBH-ra-í-mid" you hear "laW-ri-a-moid".

Here it is explained in a more accurate way:

comment/10995361/Lenition


rowan.a.peter

A "h" after it you mean?


Mahala1016

How do you pronounce the -bh? The voice is too fast for me to hear it correctly.


GaloCuevas

Like a w sound. You'd pronounce it:

laBH-rAI-mId

laW-rIA-mOId


Sorcha538004

irish is so easy to under stand like this. tá mé go maith.


Sayeediid

Could someone PLEASE tell me how to conjugate


conor.raff

If you access Duolingo via browser (as opposed to the smartphone app) there are often lessons before the exercises. There was a lesson / notes that gave the conjugation before one of the earlier exercises. Maybe "Basics2" ?


faithsusannah

Why does "We talk" not work here?


sheerluck40649

Could someone explain pronunciation of the blend bh or hr? I am only a beginner. Thank you.


KevinM.207

Don't think of "bh" as a combination of letters, it is a Latin alphabet representation of the letter "ḃ" (lenited "b") and is pronounced [w] or [v] depending on whether it is broad or soft. In this case, [w] as it is a broad consonant.


Wilson905060

I love this app great practice


LisBohnert

anyone else hear labhraím dhuit? like “laurim weet?”


noam.smooha

Man, that final d sound sounds like a soft Russian t. In fact, the whole last syllable sounds like ыть. So unexpected!


MartimSSilveira

Could someone help me here with pronunciation? First, I hear lahw-ree-mwits. I've checked the pronunciation guide, and broad M could become mw, and slender D sounds like dj. Not sure if that's what's going on. Second, why is the 2nd A not pronounced, as in lahw-rah-ee-(mwits)? Thanks!


CiaraHaran

This takes a lot of practice to spell correctly.


ginagillen

what is wrong with we are talking?


TanagerMoonmist

Well, talk and speak are not the same verb, and "we talk" and "we are talking" are not the same tense.


FearMhaighEo

We are talking would be "Tá muid ag labhairt" or "Tá muid ag caint".


ginagillen

thanks to you both for your reply


TobyBartels

Unlike every other language currently (there are 7) being taught here from English, Irish uses the progressive tense as much as English does.


G0108

Portuguese sort of does too. If you want to say "I eat" you can say "Eu como" and if you want to say "I'm eating" you can say "Eu estou comendo". Same with Spanish.


TobyBartels

And German and French, at least, also have constructions like this. The difference between these four on the one hand and Irish and English on the other is that they're not used much.


owenvenes

In spanish the progressive is used a lot.


G0108

Well I have no idea about German or French, but I know as a native Portuguese speaker, I always use "estou (insert gerund here)" when I'm talking about "I am ___ing".


TobyBartels

That's interesting! Duolingo accepts English progressive as a translation for Portuguese simple present (and also for Spanish, German, and French; and I should try it in Italian, Dutch, Danish, and Swedish), but not in Irish. It's not only in Duolingo that I've read that the progressive construction with the present participle (nb: not gerund) is not often used in Portugese. But apparetnly this is wrong!

In case it matters: are you from Portugal or Brasil? (or elsewhere).


G0108

I am from Brazil.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.