Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She goes to two universities."

Translation:Ella va a dos universidades.

5 years ago

11 Comments


ancranndarach
ancranndarach

Why is "Ella asiste a dos universidades" incorrect here?

5 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

It's probably not incorrect. But if you want to say that "she goes to" someplace, and you are talking about the movement of her going, then you would say "ella va a...". But, yes, if you are talking about her "going to" or "attending" two universities, then "ella asiste a..." would also be correct.

5 years ago

Imjasaucedo

I'd like to ask how she can afford to go to two universities.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

My son had a post graduate program that was divided between two universities.

4 years ago

JustinAver2

Noice!

3 years ago

Accord13

I think if the idea is that the person attends two universities, it should be "asiste a." The meaning of the sentence is not clear.

5 years ago

IdoNatan

How can one go and be in two places at the same time? This has to be "asiste a"!

4 years ago

Bella999

Would the translation 'Ella se va a dos universidades' be correct also in the real world? DL said it wasn't :(

4 years ago

musixol
musixol

I believe adding the reflexive se to the verb ir, changes the meaning from "to go" into "to go away"

4 years ago

Bella999

Ah that makes a lot of sense, thank you!

4 years ago

Fred203899

Atende dos universidades.

2 years ago