"Kvinden er en forfatter."

Translation:The woman is an author.

September 1, 2014

9 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

I thought if you were talking about someone's occupation there was no article, e.g., 'han er lærer' or 'hun er politibetjent'?

September 1, 2014

degeberg

You can do both.

September 1, 2014

scottdb

Then surely both should be allowed?

September 9, 2014

Jnwulff

If "kvinden er forfatter" isn't allowed, then please report it

May 4, 2015

dragonair0rm

I wrote in author and it said it had to be writer :,(

February 4, 2016

purplerayen

i had the same issue because it gave me author as a translation

March 14, 2017

Ellie802500

'the woman is an author' why not correct?

April 2, 2017

PSkouhus

well for me it was correct

May 11, 2017

purplerayen

they must have fixed it so author is accepted now

May 11, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.