1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden er en forfatter."

"Kvinden er en forfatter."

Translation:The woman is an author.

September 1, 2014

10 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

I thought if you were talking about someone's occupation there was no article, e.g., 'han er lærer' or 'hun er politibetjent'?


degeberg

You can do both.


scottdb

Then surely both should be allowed?


Jnwulff

If "kvinden er forfatter" isn't allowed, then please report it


dragonair0rm

I wrote in author and it said it had to be writer :,(


purplerayen

i had the same issue because it gave me author as a translation


Ellie802500

'the woman is an author' why not correct?


PSkouhus

well for me it was correct


purplerayen

they must have fixed it so author is accepted now


KathyKarch

Do folks in Denmark make any distinction between the terms WRITER and AUTHOR? Are they somewhat interchangeable in Danish, as they are in English?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.