"Kvindenerenforfatter."

Translation:The woman is an author.

4 years ago

9 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

I thought if you were talking about someone's occupation there was no article, e.g., 'han er lærer' or 'hun er politibetjent'?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

You can do both.

4 years ago

scottdb

Then surely both should be allowed?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

If "kvinden er forfatter" isn't allowed, then please report it

3 years ago

dragonair0rm

I wrote in author and it said it had to be writer :,(

2 years ago

purplerayen

i had the same issue because it gave me author as a translation

1 year ago

Ellie802500

'the woman is an author' why not correct?

1 year ago

PSkouhus

well for me it was correct

1 year ago

purplerayen

they must have fixed it so author is accepted now

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.