1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De blå sko."

"De blå sko."

Translation:The blue shoes.

September 1, 2014

10 Comments


crypticwizard

So does anybody have any clue as to why "De" is translated as "The" in this sentence?


Xneb
Mod

This happens when there is an adjective and a definite noun (i.e. a noun which in English takes "the" instead of the indefinite "a"), De/Den/Det [adjective in -e form] [noun]


crypticwizard

Thanks a lot I found that rather confusing!


WhimsicalRam

So De is for plural?


JaquesCroi

I guess you are using the mobile app only. Refer to the "tips and notes" of the lesson in the web version where you have a complete explanation.


roodhan

why not the blue shoe?


Xneb
Mod

The "De" makes it plural, "The blue shoe" would be "Den blå sko"


DenPige

so when do you say, "blå skoene"? wouldn't it mean the same thing, or what's the difference?


Xneb
Mod

You wouldn't, it wouldn't make sense to say it like that (as in it doesn't follow Danish grammar, it does make sense in that it would be a logical guess, but it is still an incorrect construction)


wojo4hitz

That would mean "blue the shoes"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.