"De blå sko."

Translation:The blue shoes.

September 1, 2014

10 Comments


crypticwizard

So does anybody have any clue as to why "De" is translated as "The" in this sentence?

September 1, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    This happens when there is an adjective and a definite noun (i.e. a noun which in English takes "the" instead of the indefinite "a"), De/Den/Det [adjective in -e form] [noun]

    September 1, 2014

crypticwizard

    Thanks a lot I found that rather confusing!

    September 1, 2014

WhimsicalRam

    So De is for plural?

    November 1, 2017

JaquesCroi

    I guess you are using the mobile app only. Refer to the "tips and notes" of the lesson in the web version where you have a complete explanation.

    November 26, 2014

roodhan

    why not the blue shoe?

    September 6, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      The "De" makes it plural, "The blue shoe" would be "Den blå sko"

      September 6, 2014

DenPige

      so when do you say, "blå skoene"? wouldn't it mean the same thing, or what's the difference?

      May 24, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        You wouldn't, it wouldn't make sense to say it like that (as in it doesn't follow Danish grammar, it does make sense in that it would be a logical guess, but it is still an incorrect construction)

        May 24, 2015

wojo4hitz

        That would mean "blue the shoes"

        August 31, 2015
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.