"Deblåsko."

Translation:The blue shoes.

4 years ago

10 Comments


crypticwizard
crypticwizard

So does anybody have any clue as to why "De" is translated as "The" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

This happens when there is an adjective and a definite noun (i.e. a noun which in English takes "the" instead of the indefinite "a"), De/Den/Det [adjective in -e form] [noun]

4 years ago

crypticwizard
crypticwizard

Thanks a lot I found that rather confusing!

4 years ago

WhimsicalRam

So De is for plural?

1 year ago

JaquesCroi

I guess you are using the mobile app only. Refer to the "tips and notes" of the lesson in the web version where you have a complete explanation.

4 years ago

roodhan
roodhan

why not the blue shoe?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The "De" makes it plural, "The blue shoe" would be "Den blå sko"

4 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

so when do you say, "blå skoene"? wouldn't it mean the same thing, or what's the difference?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You wouldn't, it wouldn't make sense to say it like that (as in it doesn't follow Danish grammar, it does make sense in that it would be a logical guess, but it is still an incorrect construction)

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

That would mean "blue the shoes"

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.