1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette espèce est très rare."

"Cette espèce est très rare."

Translation:This species is very rare.

September 1, 2014

16 Comments


PranavTheOwl

Technically, 'this species IS rare' doesn't make sense in English because species is plural, right? Shouldn't it be specie?


TimmyR7

species can be both singular and plural


JohnPMChappell

No. Species is the singular, the plural is also species.


bmateusz

I came to learn French, now I'm learning English


inthetropics

this is a very rare species . Not accepted. Why


n6zs

As you are learning the language, try to translate it closely to the original form. This species is very rare. The meaning is the same but there is no need to switch it around.


JohnPMChappell

You can back-translate what you wrote to a different French sentence, so it's not an accurate translation - C'est une espèce très rare / Cette espèce est très rare.


Codeh002

Shouldn't it be cet and not cette, aren't they breaking the double vowel rule.


Kotori017

No. "Cette" is feminine, "cet" is masculine and is put before vowels to create a liaison and "ce" is also masculine, but put before consonants.


roman2095

because the final "e" in "cette" is not sounded "cette" can be used before a word starting with a vowel


smduol

Isn't the word 'very' redundant when referring to 'rare'?


Ishana92

well, no...not really. Things can still be gradated as rare-rarer-more rare-very rare-the rarest. E.g. Gold is rare on earth, but helium is very rare.


HigorCarvalho

I answered "This species is rather rare" and it wasn't accepted. It should have, right?


n6zs

For learning purposes, consider "très" = very.


Anne737429

espèce can also mean type. This type is very rare should be accepted - it's a different context but the context isn't specified!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.