1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È ora di andare."

"È ora di andare."

Translation:It is time to go.

September 1, 2014

8 Comments


norabarnacle

Why isn't this: "È l'ora di andare"?


eisalehi

I'm just guessing here, but it would be that "ora" by itself signifies the appointed time to do something, whereas "l'ora" would mean literally "the hour."


Vallistew

Why was it da fare, and di andare?


franksk

Unfortunately, there are no clear-cut rules when to use da/di/a/per or nothing before the infinitive, duo gives you some notes in the lesson overview page and you can search for some rules, but mostly you just have to learn what verbs take which preposition.


Psychlin

Can't it also mean "It's time to leave"?


Athalie13

I thought so also.


BarbGray2

No. I was marked incorrect when I used 'leave; instead of 'go'. 'Andare' is 'to go'.
E ora di partire = 'It is time to leave', I think.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.