1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti offrii la mia mano in amiā€¦

"Ti offrii la mia mano in amicizia."

Translation:I offered you my hand out of friendship.

September 1, 2014

19 Comments


ASimplePeach

Is this how Italians friendzone eachother? "I offered you my hand in friendship" was one of the acceptable options lol


HaroldWonh

What on earth does "friendzone" mean? !!


chaered

To enter into a relationship state (with somebody specific) that precludes the option of physical intimacy.


Margaret_S

I think this is how most of the world 'friendzones' each other. You just have a very new group of words to describe these things.


uroshu

More common translation (in this case) is to use the same preposition in English: 'I offered you my hand IN friendship.


GScottOliver

I'm not certain it's more common, but it surely sounds better to me!


Lng52-._

Instead of " io offrii", how about "io offersi"? And, instead of "loro offrirono", can one use "loro/essi offersero"?


BarakSaltz

Apparently yes.

I would like information on contrasts in the history and usage patterns of the competing forms.


darkpeak

I thought one didn't use the possessive 'mia' etc when referring to one's own body part, etc.


Stick.to.it

Yes, I'm confused about that as well.


NRizel

Instead of "friendzone" I thought it means, "I will help you though we are not friends/close buddies", the subject here is a very nice, sincere person


Stergi3

No, not accepted.


jenaldrije

Sorry, why is this offrii instead of offer or offersi as it is listed in the list of translations? Is offrii an "unofficial" but still acceptable translation?


wyattpeak

According to wiktionary, both are correct. I would guess that one is common in literature and the other in common use. Generally (going by English experience) it'll be the irregular one (offersi) which'll be the spoken version, but there are exceptions.


ronaldsantoro243

I wrote "I gave you my hand in friendship" which sounds like good English to me. I hope DL accepts my report.


judycucin

If this is a past tense lesson, then why when I clicked on offrii were all of the suggestions in the PRESENT?


Cirororo

Why is mia included in this sentence? I feel like it is usually dropped, is it for clarity/emphasis?


alanvoe

I think that the Italian usual expression for "to offer sb one's hand in friendship" is "tendere la mano a qualcuno in segno de amicizia". Could some native speaker confirm?


KirillPavl6

Hand out of friendship sounds like elevator out of order

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started