"Where is the next stop?"

Translation:Dov'è la prossima fermata?

May 28, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crazy4hazy

Can you not put 'prossima' after 'fermata'? Thank you.


CinziaL52

In my Italian class "la settimana prossima" (next week) is acceptable. I'm wondering why "la fermata prossima" is not.


HaroldWonh

"Prossima" is still marked wrong. Reported again 28.5.15


robina.connolly9

prossima fermata is accepted, but not fermata prossima. One of those tricky ones


Gerry_Smith

'Dov'è la fermata prossima', as I wrote should not be regarded as incorrect but poor Italian!


f.formica

Very poor Italian; not the kind any actual speaker would use.


Andrey_Stepanov

Could you please give some explaination for this - because in most of other example adjectives are going after the object?


f.formica

There's no real explanation for it, other than the centuries of evolution of the language: some adjectives go after the noun, some go before, some can be in either place, some change meaning depending on the place, and some change place depending on the noun. You can say "l'anno prossimo" or "il prossimo anno" (next year), but "la prossima volta" (next time), "nei prossimi giorni" (in the next few days), and so on; you can say "giovedì prossimo" (next Thursday) but you must add the article in "il prossimo giovedì". You can only say "prendo il prossimo treno" (I'll take the next train), "guardo il prossimo film" (I'll watch the next movie), or like in this case "scendo alla prossima fermata" (I'll get down at the next stop); it would just be very unnatural otherwise.


LuciusVorenusX

As someone who also answered "la fermata prossima" my head is spinning, but I appreciate the time taken to give the answer anyway.


ilfalco42

Bravo, formica, e grazie mille! Super explanation. So much to learn, but I must remember -- communication is the important goal -- not perfection. The Italians I know are very forgiving and understanding of those of us who try to learn their language. They are only too happy that we are making the effort.


Duesseldutchie

Your answer makes absolute sense, thanks a lot!


Duesseldutchie

Well I wouldn't want Duo to teach us poor Italian ...


BrettThoma3501

Duolingo might want to consider creating an entire lesson for Italian syntax. My biggest stumbling block has been word order.


Ingeborg483858

Is " fermata prossima " really wrong ?


LuciusVorenusX

Read f.formica's responses above.


PattyDiLaura

This translation here is not the same as the translation given with the sentence....


JackDoucet3

prossima fermata vs. fermata prossima? How does one decide when the adjective follows or comes before?


LuciusVorenusX

Scroll up and find f.formica's response to Gerry_Smith (especially the second one), which gives a good overview of it. In a nutshell it's relatively rare for the adjective to come before, though there are some specific cases where it does (like this one) and they will become natural with practice.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.