"Where is the next stop?"

Translation:Dov'è la prossima fermata?

May 28, 2013

11 Comments


crazy4hazy

Can you not put 'prossima' after 'fermata'? Thank you.

May 28, 2013

CinziaL52

In my Italian class "la settimana prossima" (next week) is acceptable. I'm wondering why "la fermata prossima" is not.

July 21, 2015

HaroldWonh

"Prossima" is still marked wrong. Reported again 28.5.15

May 28, 2015

robina.connolly9

prossima fermata is accepted, but not fermata prossima. One of those tricky ones

May 30, 2015

Gerry_Smith

'Dov'è la fermata prossima', as I wrote should not be regarded as incorrect but poor Italian!

July 14, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Very poor Italian; not the kind any actual speaker would use.

March 23, 2016

Andrey_Stepanov

Could you please give some explaination for this - because in most of other example adjectives are going after the object?

March 23, 2016

f.formica
Mod

There's no real explanation for it, other than the centuries of evolution of the language: some adjectives go after the noun, some go before, some can be in either place, some change meaning depending on the place, and some change place depending on the noun. You can say "l'anno prossimo" or "il prossimo anno" (next year), but "la prossima volta" (next time), "nei prossimi giorni" (in the next few days), and so on; you can say "giovedì prossimo" (next Thursday) but you must add the article in "il prossimo giovedì". You can only say "prendo il prossimo treno" (I'll take the next train), "guardo il prossimo film" (I'll watch the next movie), or like in this case "scendo alla prossima fermata" (I'll get down at the next stop); it would just be very unnatural otherwise.

March 23, 2016

LuciusVorenusX

As someone who also answered "la fermata prossima" my head is spinning, but I appreciate the time taken to give the answer anyway.

May 12, 2016

KenColatru

Bravo, formica, e grazie mille! Super explanation. So much to learn, but I must remember -- communication is the important goal -- not perfection. The Italians I know are very forgiving and understanding of those of us who try to learn their language. They are only too happy that we are making the effort.

June 11, 2016

PattyDiLaura

This translation here is not the same as the translation given with the sentence....

September 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.