Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is Monday."

Translation:Es lunes.

5 years ago

15 Comments


davidgonzar
davidgonzar

EL LUNES would be: the monday

5 years ago

Teppod

Why is "hoy es lunes" incorrect?

5 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

because there isn´t a ´´TODAY´´ in the sentence

5 years ago

sadiqu

Does anyone know why "Es el Lunes" is wrong?

5 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

it is monday = es lunes

it is THE monday = es EL lunes

5 years ago

greenmachine19

Sometimes the definite article is used. As in the example "El lunes es tu cumpleanyos." ("Monday is your birthday") This is the issue sadiqu is talking about.

4 years ago

sadiqu

Thanks

4 years ago

greenmachine19

It's the case of the random use or not of definite articles. I've yet to figure it out myself.

4 years ago

Floris.Tijdink

Why is ésta Lunes wrong? when refering to time and place, one has to use 'estar' right?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because ten years from now, looking back, it will still have been 3:05 on a Monday afternoon.

4 years ago

wadissimo1

Why is "El es lunes" incorrect?

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

El= the es=it is/is lunes=Monday. It would have been "The it is Monday"

4 years ago

johnnysprinkles

before this one i got i hate mondays and now i got it is monday LOL

4 years ago

Leah300015

Today is not Monday

4 months ago

cookj

Why not el lunes?

5 years ago