"They are always walking."

Translation:Zij zijn altijd aan het lopen.

September 1, 2014

15 Comments


ParlaYukse

why wandelen is not okay? In Belgium (where i learn the language originally) we use wandelen for walking and lopen for running. And i dont see a mistake in saying wandelen. Is it a problem or is there a difference in Holland about that?

November 7, 2015

Susande

Wandelen was missing for some of the possible translations, fixed now.

In the Netherlands we use lopen for walking, wandelen for taking a stroll/taking a walk and hardlopen (sport) rennen (other situations) for running.

November 7, 2015

Ecthellion

I don't understand this sentence... If "aan het" is used to indicate an activity which is currently happening, how does it make sense for it to be combined with "altijd"? It seems like saying "they are always walking right now" which doesn't really make sense. Would a Dutch native ever use such a sentence (as oppposed to "Zij lopen altijd") and if so, what would be the intended meaning?

September 3, 2017

tamas84

I think it has the same point in all language: https://thegrammarexchange.infopop.cc/topic/be-alw ays-verb-ing

August 7, 2018

beloeng

Could we write this like "Zij lopen altijd" or similar?

October 13, 2015

Susande

Yes that's also fine.

November 7, 2015

vanbeek25

Could "lopend" work here?

September 1, 2014

WarmFoothills

No, it wouldn't.

September 1, 2014

EmiliaBarnes

Why is "nog steeds" not accepted?

August 1, 2017

MentalPinball

Because nog steeds means 'still', and not 'always'.

November 6, 2018

--Clifton--

When is it "zij zijn" and when do you use "het zijn" for plurals?

November 21, 2017

BarbaraHea6

I wrote Altijd zijn zij aan het lopen. Can altijd not come first in the sentence

October 8, 2018

MentalPinball

I'd say it's grammatically correct, but rather odd. I checked with a native speaker, who said you'd rarely say it like that, if you say it like that you're emphasising altijd and it'd mean that you feel annoyed by their constant running.

November 6, 2018

MentalPinball

Btw, lopen= 'running' in Belgium, otherwise rephrase the last part of what I wrote replacing 'running' with 'walking'.

Sorry, I'm mostly exposed to Flemish...

November 6, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.