Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are always walking."

Translation:Zij zijn altijd aan het lopen.

4 years ago

12 Comments


ParlaYukse

why wandelen is not okay? In Belgium (where i learn the language originally) we use wandelen for walking and lopen for running. And i dont see a mistake in saying wandelen. Is it a problem or is there a difference in Holland about that?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Wandelen was missing for some of the possible translations, fixed now.

In the Netherlands we use lopen for walking, wandelen for taking a stroll/taking a walk and hardlopen (sport) rennen (other situations) for running.

2 years ago

Ecthellion

I don't understand this sentence... If "aan het" is used to indicate an activity which is currently happening, how does it make sense for it to be combined with "altijd"? It seems like saying "they are always walking right now" which doesn't really make sense. Would a Dutch native ever use such a sentence (as oppposed to "Zij lopen altijd") and if so, what would be the intended meaning?

1 year ago

tamas84
tamas84

I think it has the same point in all language: https://thegrammarexchange.infopop.cc/topic/be-alw ays-verb-ing

2 months ago

vanbeek25

Could "lopend" work here?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

No, it wouldn't.

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could we write this like "Zij lopen altijd" or similar?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes that's also fine.

2 years ago

EmiliaBarnes
EmiliaBarnes

Why is "nog steeds" not accepted?

1 year ago

--Clifton--

When is it "zij zijn" and when do you use "het zijn" for plurals?

10 months ago

BarbaraHea6

I wrote Altijd zijn zij aan het lopen. Can altijd not come first in the sentence

6 days ago