"Jeg spiser salt."

Translation:I eat salt.

September 1, 2014

31 Comments


ToadInWonderland

Not very healthy.

September 3, 2014

zirrex

That depends. It is a moose who says it, I am sure.

September 5, 2015

Dave180576

A moose once bit my sister...

June 28, 2017

geo_torno9

really? neat and creepy

October 24, 2017

wOAHjqpk

A peacock once bit my sister. She still has that mark.

November 12, 2017

tzzzpfff

A sentence perfect for Duolingo...

December 27, 2018

ThatOneKidJosh

Don't rub it on your wounds.

September 1, 2014

Holgast

I crave that mineral.

January 21, 2015

allons-yalonso

Do you climb at a nearly 90º angle? XD

February 5, 2015

pumvegxd

Is it common to eat salt without anything else in Denmark or what? haha

October 27, 2014

NanaAnders

I've had friends over who took some salt from the table and my kitchen, that was weird, but people does it.

January 29, 2015

TroyHensle

Now I am imagining a guy shoving spoonfulls of salt down his throat

December 15, 2014

SilverCharacter

Mmmm...

December 30, 2016

Megrothas

Oh crap, I thought it was juice.

January 23, 2015

Synaestheisaa

Too many TV dinners!

September 5, 2014

Jaxkida

Fun for all the family.

June 30, 2015

WingedPanda

Ew? What is that supposed to mean?

October 5, 2014

Jaxkida

I eat salt.

It is that simple.

June 30, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

But in English a person would say "Yes, I take salt." or "I add salt."

Eating it implies that you regularly eat solid lumps of salt.

December 1, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Probably "I eat foods with salt in them" as opposed to "I don't eat salt" which means "I am on a low-sodium diet".

July 19, 2018

charbel_M_K

looks like a very unhealthy meal...

February 15, 2017

lingofrnech

Jeg spiser kvinder og mænd og børn med salt.

Nej, du er dum. Jeg spiser ikke kvinder, mænd og børn. Hvem gør det?

I posted this comment using the Danish I knew :)

June 23, 2016

SmileyKylie2

Dont eat salt please

April 16, 2018

geo_torno9

aaaah!!! my tongue hurts!!! lol.

October 24, 2017

RibanaMay

What is rised blood pressure in danish?

March 21, 2018

Frash20

Yum

February 24, 2016

RhiaBOX

For satan skal du dø. xD

July 12, 2017

meza_c

everytime that I try to speak into the microhone and say these simple words it NEVER says im saying them correctly and I have asked my friends who are danish and they say it correct!

August 26, 2017

SimonBahlb

Jeg spiser slet

May 19, 2016

Patricia_SAL

Nej, jeg er salt.

January 4, 2018

RuthMaster1

I Have Some Concerns

February 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.