1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser salt."

"Jeg spiser salt."

Translation:I eat salt.

September 1, 2014

37 Comments


zirrex

That depends. It is a moose who says it, I am sure.


Dave180576

A moose once bit my sister...


wOAHjqpk

A peacock once bit my sister. She still has that mark.


tzzzpfff

A sentence perfect for Duolingo...


geo_torno9

really? neat and creepy


AbbyqKS

Moose is pretty healthy.. squirrel is the unhealthy dude. (if you get the reference add me :) thanks supernatural fam.)


Rhapsodyja

@Abigail Would like to add you but looks like I can't If you can my name is Rhapsodyja Tardif P.S. Don't insult squirrel ;)


ThatOneKidJosh

Don't rub it on your wounds.


Holgast

I crave that mineral.


allons-yalonso

Do you climb at a nearly 90º angle? XD


pumvegxd

Is it common to eat salt without anything else in Denmark or what? haha


NanaAnders

I've had friends over who took some salt from the table and my kitchen, that was weird, but people does it.


TroyHensle

Now I am imagining a guy shoving spoonfulls of salt down his throat


Megrothas

Oh crap, I thought it was juice.


Synaestheisaa

Too many TV dinners!


Jaxkida

Fun for all the family.


WingedPanda

Ew? What is that supposed to mean?


Jaxkida

I eat salt.

It is that simple.


FionaOnDuoL

But in English a person would say "Yes, I take salt." or "I add salt."

Eating it implies that you regularly eat solid lumps of salt.


tsuj1g1r1

Probably "I eat foods with salt in them" as opposed to "I don't eat salt" which means "I am on a low-sodium diet".


charbel_M_K

looks like a very unhealthy meal...


lingofrnech

Jeg spiser kvinder og mænd og børn med salt.

Nej, du er dum. Jeg spiser ikke kvinder, mænd og børn. Hvem gør det?

I posted this comment using the Danish I knew :)


RibanaMay

What is rised blood pressure in danish?


geo_torno9

aaaah!!! my tongue hurts!!! lol.


SmileyKylie2

Dont eat salt please


RuthMaster1

I Have Some Concerns


crispeeblathers

my sister at age 3


crispeeblathers

my sister does that all the damn time


SimonBahlb

Jeg spiser slet


RhiaBOX

For satan skal du dø. xD


AshJW03

you wouldn't just,"Eat it" cuz it would taste disgusting!


meza_c

everytime that I try to speak into the microhone and say these simple words it NEVER says im saying them correctly and I have asked my friends who are danish and they say it correct!


wOAHjqpk

Sounds inappropiate. I used to have salt as a kid.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.