"Jegspisersalt."

Translation:I eat salt.

4 years ago

30 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

Don't rub it on your wounds.

4 years ago

ToadInWonderland

Not very healthy.

4 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

That depends. It is a moose who says it, I am sure.

3 years ago

Dave180576

A moose once bit my sister...

1 year ago

geo_torno9

really? neat and creepy

1 year ago

wOAHjqpk

A peacock once bit my sister. She still has that mark.

1 year ago

tzzzpfff

A sentence perfect for Duolingo...

3 weeks ago

Holgast
Holgast

I crave that mineral.

3 years ago

allons-yalonso

Do you climb at a nearly 90º angle? XD

3 years ago

pumvegxd

Is it common to eat salt without anything else in Denmark or what? haha

4 years ago

NanaAnders

I've had friends over who took some salt from the table and my kitchen, that was weird, but people does it.

3 years ago

TroyHensle

Now I am imagining a guy shoving spoonfulls of salt down his throat

4 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Mmmm...

2 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Oh crap, I thought it was juice.

3 years ago

Synaestheisaa

Too many TV dinners!

4 years ago

Jaxkida

Fun for all the family.

3 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

Ew? What is that supposed to mean?

4 years ago

Jaxkida

I eat salt.

It is that simple.

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

But in English a person would say "Yes, I take salt." or "I add salt."

Eating it implies that you regularly eat solid lumps of salt.

1 month ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

Probably "I eat foods with salt in them" as opposed to "I don't eat salt" which means "I am on a low-sodium diet".

6 months ago

charbel_M_K

looks like a very unhealthy meal...

1 year ago

lingofrnech

Jeg spiser kvinder og mænd og børn med salt.

Nej, du er dum. Jeg spiser ikke kvinder, mænd og børn. Hvem gør det?

I posted this comment using the Danish I knew :)

2 years ago

SmileyKylie2
SmileyKylie2

Dont eat salt please

9 months ago

geo_torno9

aaaah!!! my tongue hurts!!! lol.

1 year ago

RibanaMay

What is rised blood pressure in danish?

9 months ago

Frash20
Frash20

Yum

2 years ago

RhiaBOX
RhiaBOX

For satan skal du dø. xD

1 year ago

meza_c

everytime that I try to speak into the microhone and say these simple words it NEVER says im saying them correctly and I have asked my friends who are danish and they say it correct!

1 year ago

SimonBahlb

Jeg spiser slet

2 years ago

Patricia_SAL

Nej, jeg er salt.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.