Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see you from my house."

Translation:Te veo desde mi casa.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Salster
Salster

When should I use "desde" instead of "de"?

5 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I am interested in this as well. It says both are accepted. Are they completely interchangeable?

5 years ago

RockinAbs

They aren't quite interchangeable, though they both mean "from".

"Desde" means from one point to another. For instance, if you are from the US and then you visit Chile, you would use 'desde' when you're talking about where you are from. Or, desde can be used when moving an object from one place to another.

"De", on the other hand, is like "Soy de Georgia", meaning "I am from Georgia" as in you currently LIVE in Georgia, not that you are necessarily FROM there are in you used to go there.

Does that make sense?

4 years ago

ArielleM123

No, you can say "soy de Georgia" even when you're not currently living there, because no matter what, you're still from Georgia. Desde is like when you're seeing someone from your house. You wouldn't ever say "soy desde Georgia". At least that's how I learned it.

4 years ago

MaryannAyim

My answer was correct. Both "los" and "las" are acceptable direct object pronouns.

8 months ago

Nick61483

I did the same thing

5 months ago

JAC891
JAC891

Can someone please explain to me why "les" is not the correct pronoun to use? Muchas gracias!

4 months ago

mrbill5

what does "te" and "Lo" mean

5 years ago

vickypagnaer

"te" means you (as in: "I like you, I see you" - it's a pronoun, but not the subject of the sentence) "lo" means it or him (as in: "I see it, I like him")

5 years ago

GammyEvans

I wrote "Desde mi casa te veo". From my house I see you. The exact same words, different order but not accepted.

4 years ago

JamesWilso382123

Even I want to know the correction here. I know it's grammar we're talking about but I still need explanation.

1 month ago

kyumi2

What is the different between ti and te?

4 years ago

ArielleM123

Te means to you when using reflexive pronouns (doing something to oneself or whoever. You'll probably have to look up info for that if you don't know these), and a ti is optional in this case. A ti also means "for you" so one could say " esta carta es para a ti". Ti is always always accompanied with the "personal a" because "for you" indicates a person.

4 years ago

ArielleM123

I hope that was at least somewhat helpful. Another use of te and a ti is when you're talking about liking something. Technically gustar means "to find pleasing", so when you say you like something you're really saying that that thing is something you find pleasing. "Me gusta bailar" means "I find it pleasing to dance." Likewise "te gusta bailar" means "you like to dance/you find it pleasing to dance".

4 years ago

kyumi2

Thank you so much for your help it REALLY helped me to understand. Have a lingot

4 years ago

SarahTharakan

Why does the hint for you (informal) keeping saying ti? Can you ever say ti?

4 years ago

SarahTharakan

Thanks very much for that. I'll have a look at those.

4 years ago

Markazorax

Yet another colloquial phrasing that isn't accepted. Puedo verte de mi casa should be an acceptable translation.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I've been around Duo a couple of years and one of things that I have learned is Duo wants us to translate the exact translation without adding extra verbs or words. The program introduces skills one by one, and the program is not expecting alternate phrasing such as your suggestion. The sentence is introducing the present tense of 'ver'. 'Poder' is not in the example.

As frustrating as it may seem, one has to remembor we are dealing with a pre-programmed computer system.

2 years ago

Trix176176

Are both los veo ustedes and los veo a ustedes are correct and if so why can the a be there or not?

1 month ago

JamesWilso382123

Why do you use ‘a’ ? Los veo ‘a’ ustedes desde mí casa. What happens if i don't use ‘a’?

1 month ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

I said: "Te veo de mi casa." Why is this wrong. When is desde deemed the only correct answer???

3 weeks ago

AndroidUserS3

Lo veo a él desde mi casa - how is this wrong?

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

You probably know by now....but you are saying I see 'him' from my house. The sentence I was presented with was 'you' rather than 'him'.

4 years ago