"Léannnuachtáin."

Translation:He reads newspapers.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Jim_Dalton
Jim_Dalton

To me it sounds like "na nuachtáin."

2 years ago

Aglaring

Right! Also I have heard: "na nuachtáin."

2 years ago

MikeCorcor4

That's exactly what she is saying. Have to ignore her ladyship to get this one right

10 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

May 19, 2016: Our new lady seems to have inserted an extra syllable into "nuachtáin", so it sounds like "Nu-nuachtáin." (reported.)

2 years ago

luckychii_

Seems still not fixed Oct 15 2017

1 year ago

Hapax
HapaxPlus

Nor is it fixed even now 20 Oct 2018

2 months ago

Yoruji
Yoruji

Is it just me, or can't I hear any difference between nuachtán and nuachtáin in the audio?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

There isn't any. The speaker is far from perfect, often not differentiating between broad and slender consonants.

4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It's taken me three years to get there, but NOW I can hear the plural form with áin in her voice. It's closest to the Ulster pronunciation, so not as clear as C and M for this word, but it's there.

4 months ago

Tarumila
TarumilaPlus

I found a pretty good resource to click-and-hear the difference between them - bonus that 3 variations (Connacht, Munster and Ulster) are represented for both the singular and plural noun.
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/newspaper

4 years ago

Tarjava

For the plural, Ulster pronunciation almost sounds like "New York Time" :)

2 years ago

catlirey

The audio is different from the written frase. I hear repeatedly and it says: Léann sé na nuachtaín

7 months ago

andalula

Oh thank god. I thought it was just me.

2 years ago

SDellea13
SDellea13

does anyone have a good resource to learn about this slender and consonant letters an dhow to pronounce them

4 months ago

-WWAW
-WWAW

Still not fixed as of Sept. 21st, 2018.

3 months ago

PatrickCal941063

Almost 2019 and still not fixed.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.