1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann na capaill uisce."

"Ólann na capaill uisce."

Translation:The horses drink water.

September 1, 2014

7 Comments


XxgalaxyxX

Did thia happen to anyone else? Did they hear ulliann instead of óllainn


Yoruji

I can't hear the difference between capall and capaill, any hints?


PaCa826187

For a start, in this sentence, it's preceded by na rather than an which makes it plural. Even if there's little to know difference in sound, Irish, unlike English, actually has grammar so there are usually hints nearby. Think of la femme v. les femmes.


galaxyrocker

I suggest going to the discussion threads and reading there. There's a good thread about broad/slender consonants.


FreddieMcFee

"The Scorpio Races", anyone?


SquareFrame

Maybe it's just a dream, but I thought I remembered horses as being capaillí (or similar spelling, but ending with an i fada).


SatharnPHL
Mod

It may have been a dialect variant, or you might be misremembering the Irish for "pony", capaillín.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.