"Ólann na capaill uisce."

Translation:The horses drink water.

4 years ago

5 Comments


XxgalaxyxX

Did thia happen to anyone else? Did they hear ulliann instead of óllainn

2 years ago

Yoruji
Yoruji

I can't hear the difference between capall and capaill, any hints?

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

For a start, in this sentence, it's preceded by na rather than an which makes it plural. Even if there's little to know difference in sound, Irish, unlike English, actually has grammar so there are usually hints nearby. Think of la femme v. les femmes.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I suggest going to the discussion threads and reading there. There's a good thread about broad/slender consonants.

4 years ago

FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

"The Scorpio Races", anyone?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.