1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden har en anderledes pun…

"Manden har en anderledes pung."

Translation:The man has a different wallet.

September 1, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

emmd

Purse could also be an answer instead of wallet, no? I know that a purse is stereo-typically connected to women but in this case it should be suitable.

September 1, 2014

duolingonaut

You are absolutely right. "Pung" translates as purse, and it does not sound like something a man would carry. The fact that "pung" is also used for "scrotum" merely adds to the weirdness of the sentence. In that light "The man has a clearly identifiable scrotum" would be a perfect translation.

September 30, 2014

Naka_maunz

Yes! This is so weird to me. Coming from Norwegian, I have the most difficult time to read this as "wallet"... it makes the sentences super awkward.

March 11, 2015

arielkangaroo

Do Danes typically say pung? Or is tegnebog more common?

February 21, 2015

Hedebygade

"Tegnebog" is more common.

February 28, 2015

Synryo

I don't think so... there's a pretty substantial difference in size and function between a purse and a wallet. Women usually put wallets in their purses, they're not really interchangeable in my experience.

September 13, 2014

Synryo

"small bag for carrying money"...Probably means more along the lines of a coin purse/handbag. For a typical purse, I heard 'taske' used most often (dialectual choice perhaps?) Though for the courses sake, 'punge/purse' might be appropriate as an acceptable answer, though maybe not the 'best' one.

September 13, 2014

ludwigzhou

Probably it is the BrE sense used in the wiktionary definition. I think in Britain purse and handbag are different things, but English is not my first language. Hopefully a native Briton can shed some light...

September 13, 2014

epac-mcl

Yes, typically a woman would have a purse and a man a wallet, but originally a purse was carried by both men and women. Wallets came into being at the beginning of the 1600's. Purses much earlier. Nowadays, there are men's purses specifically for carrying coins only. https://www.google.dk/search?q=mens+coin+purses=da=1T4ADSA_daDK397DK397=isch=u=univ=X=qLu3VJfFD4OzPMWKgagK=0CC4QsAQ=1366=611

January 15, 2015

dpchalmers

Yes. In Britain, a purse is never the same thing as a handbag. Typically a woman would have a purse and a man would have a wallet, both with the American meaning wallet, I think.

December 2, 2014

JonkunKotona

Could you also translate this as "The man has another wallet."?

December 31, 2014

Synryo

Nope, that would be 'Manden har en anden pung'

December 31, 2014

petrenko

IMO 'a different' is synonymous with 'another'

I feel like this usage of 'different' is a little colloquial in English. If I say I have a different wallet I mean 'I have another wallet which is different to this one'. But that difference can consist simply in not being the same one i.e. it could be identical but still 'a different one'

Can anyone say what the difference between 'en anderledes pung' and 'en anden pung' are?

March 24, 2016

duolingonaut

The difference between "anderledes" and "anden" is approximately equivalent to the difference between "distinctive" (funny, weird, cool) and "second" (another item).

March 25, 2016

petrenko

OK thanks. In that case I don’t think ‘different’ is appropriate for this sentence since it tends to be understood as ‘another’, ‘a second’.

Using ‘different’ to mean ‘unusual/distinctive/eccentric’ is usually accompanied in speech by an ironical tone of voice, indicating a euphemistic intention. I think this easily gets lost in writing.

March 25, 2016

klisterable

It's funny because pung is a "nicer" way of saying balls/scrotum. It's also funny because I am apparently a child.

March 24, 2017

Rich524475

This sentence should be changed. Det er for anderledes og interessant.

January 31, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.