1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden har en anderledes pun…

"Manden har en anderledes pung."

Translation:The man has a different wallet.

September 1, 2014

22 Comments


emmd

Purse could also be an answer instead of wallet, no? I know that a purse is stereo-typically connected to women but in this case it should be suitable.


duolingonaut

You are absolutely right. "Pung" translates as purse, and it does not sound like something a man would carry. The fact that "pung" is also used for "scrotum" merely adds to the weirdness of the sentence. In that light "The man has a clearly identifiable scrotum" would be a perfect translation.


Naka_maunz

Yes! This is so weird to me. Coming from Norwegian, I have the most difficult time to read this as "wallet"... it makes the sentences super awkward.


arielkangaroo

Do Danes typically say pung? Or is tegnebog more common?


Hedebygade

"Tegnebog" is more common.


MonsterHel

"Pung" is more common. I would never say "tegnebog". Ever.


duolingonaut

No more Taylor Swift for you.


Synryo

I don't think so... there's a pretty substantial difference in size and function between a purse and a wallet. Women usually put wallets in their purses, they're not really interchangeable in my experience.


Synryo

"small bag for carrying money"...Probably means more along the lines of a coin purse/handbag. For a typical purse, I heard 'taske' used most often (dialectual choice perhaps?) Though for the courses sake, 'punge/purse' might be appropriate as an acceptable answer, though maybe not the 'best' one.


442doBeograda

Probably it is the BrE sense used in the wiktionary definition. I think in Britain purse and handbag are different things, but English is not my first language. Hopefully a native Briton can shed some light...


epac-mcl

Yes, typically a woman would have a purse and a man a wallet, but originally a purse was carried by both men and women. Wallets came into being at the beginning of the 1600's. Purses much earlier. Nowadays, there are men's purses specifically for carrying coins only. https://www.google.dk/search?q=mens+coin+purses=da=1T4ADSA_daDK397DK397=isch=u=univ=X=qLu3VJfFD4OzPMWKgagK=0CC4QsAQ=1366=611


dpchalmers

Yes. In Britain, a purse is never the same thing as a handbag. Typically a woman would have a purse and a man would have a wallet, both with the American meaning wallet, I think.


JonkunKotona

Could you also translate this as "The man has another wallet."?


Synryo

Nope, that would be 'Manden har en anden pung'


klisterable

It's funny because pung is a "nicer" way of saying balls/scrotum. It's also funny because I am apparently a child.


petrenko

IMO 'a different' is synonymous with 'another'

I feel like this usage of 'different' is a little colloquial in English. If I say I have a different wallet I mean 'I have another wallet which is different to this one'. But that difference can consist simply in not being the same one i.e. it could be identical but still 'a different one'

Can anyone say what the difference between 'en anderledes pung' and 'en anden pung' are?


duolingonaut

The difference between "anderledes" and "anden" is approximately equivalent to the difference between "distinctive" (funny, weird, cool) and "second" (another item).


petrenko

OK thanks. In that case I don’t think ‘different’ is appropriate for this sentence since it tends to be understood as ‘another’, ‘a second’.

Using ‘different’ to mean ‘unusual/distinctive/eccentric’ is usually accompanied in speech by an ironical tone of voice, indicating a euphemistic intention. I think this easily gets lost in writing.


Rich524475

This sentence should be changed. Det er for anderledes og interessant.


bonbayel

Another/different KIND of ... maybe,

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.