1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi læser en avis."

"Vi læser en avis."

Translation:We read a newspaper.

September 1, 2014

13 Comments


dxrsam

It's borrowed from the French 'avis', by the way, which means 'opinion' or 'piece of advice', which is akin to the English 'vision' (as in "In my view...").


TechSpeaker

why when hovering over vi it says "vis" but on the full sentence the "s" is not audible?


kernkin

It's a bug in the TTS software.

The correct pronunciation is "Vi" (no appended "s").


pablowi

what is the difference between en and et??


Arabella210259

There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) is en for common nouns and et for neuter nouns. They are often informally called n-words and t-words.

En dreng. A boy.

Et fængsel. A jail.

All from wikipedia, if you want to look into it more:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar


K-ralz

I initially answered this with "Vi læser et avis" because I figured a newspaper would be a neuter gender but I guess not?


M1ST

was wondering about this myself. After all the apple is neuter.


XavierPhil3

Do i really need the period?


Isabella204958

Great English... or englesk


SeanMeaneyPL

Sounds like "Ví läs ein ärvís".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.