"Vi læser en avis."

Translation:We read a newspaper.

4 years ago

10 Comments


dxrsam

It's borrowed from the French 'avis', by the way, which means 'opinion' or 'piece of advice', which is akin to the English 'vision' (as in "In my view...").

4 years ago

TechSpeaker

why when hovering over vi it says "vis" but on the full sentence the "s" is not audible?

4 years ago

kernkin

It's a bug in the TTS software.

The correct pronunciation is "Vi" (no appended "s").

4 years ago

K-ralz

I initially answered this with "Vi læser et avis" because I figured a newspaper would be a neuter gender but I guess not?

3 years ago

M1ST

was wondering about this myself. After all the apple is neuter.

1 year ago

pablowi

what is the difference between en and et??

4 months ago

GrtarrSigu

Yeah

3 years ago

XavierPhil3

Do i really need the period?

2 years ago

Isabella204958

Great English... or englesk

9 months ago

RiccardoBo951590

this thing is broken

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.