Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mændene drikker mælk."

Translation:The men are drinking milk.

4 years ago

36 Comments


ChicDeMundi
ChicDeMundi

True, but the keyboard only lets people use 2 extra languages at a time. I know my phone is that way.

2 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

I've currently 6 languages as keyboard setting on my laptop, and could probably add more if I needed them. On my phone I've also not encountered a limit yet, so idk

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Android has 4 language limit, Ubuntu also had it a few years ago at least.

2 years ago

Santiago475060

I 5æ 4pris D lå Dlige fra 4 populære lige fra 4

1 day ago

Santiago475060

Lars

1 day ago

Santiago475060

På denne lovgivning 5ø ens kloak ApS ø 5p

1 day ago

SamuTravi

Is the "type what you hear" the exact spoken language in Denmark?? Omg the ø!!!!!!!

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f488uJAQgmw it's a silly song but it might help you with the Æ Ø Å pronounciation

4 years ago

David257958

It is a good video but it is a Norvegian video, the prononciation is a bit different in Danish.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ø and Å are the same, but Æ is very different

2 years ago

SamuTravi

hahaha wow you're the best! I got to know Kollektivet! I laughed so hard at some videos. But I finally got the scandinavian Æ Ø Å pronounciation :) Thank you!!!

4 years ago

ChicDeMundi
ChicDeMundi

That video was something else. Lol, I think it'll definitely help with the pronunciation though :)

2 years ago

Boesgaard

Well, I am sorry to say that the pronunciation is actually pretty spot on in this case. :P

4 years ago

FathomingDreams

I have a question I was hoping someone could explain to me. Why do "men" and "women" get special "the" rules? Do things that are already plural (dogs, cats, etc) take special "the" endings?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

The plural definite articles vary from the singular ones, yes. That's the case with just every plural word in danish, and in some other languages too (german for example)

3 years ago

BonnieJeanBlack

I had to skip because there wasn't an option to click on the ae for milk, usually at the bottom there are icons to click on for the words bread,(the o with a slash thru it) and ae for milk etc

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

In those cases, just type 'a' for example, and mostly it will let you go with accepting it as a typo :) There also are some keyboard shortcuts I think, but I don't really know them as my keyboard is a german one. But if you google, you should find them

3 years ago

syntiro

It will also accept using 'ae' as in 'maelk' (no ligature), but with the same typo warning.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's childsplay to set up your PC or phone for Danish.

2 years ago

lachicaroja

They changed the ansewer i had

2 years ago

Alexa-17
Alexa-17

is the plural article ene/ete?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The plural definite article is "-e(r)ne" (or "-ne" for professions and nationalities ending in "-er" in singular, indefinite form). The r in the brackets is only added if the indefinite plural ends in an r, in the majority of other cases, the form without the r is used. For example:
Husene = The houses
Hundene = The dogs
Danskerne = The danes
Bilerne = The cars
Spøgelserne = The ghosts

2 years ago

Ankit97937

Where do you use du and where do you use I ?

1 year ago

FionaMcLag1

Thanks.

1 year ago

ccccccmrc

how is it the men are drinking milk it should be the men is drinking milk

1 year ago

Danil391442

I don't understand it either. Nobody says: 'The men are drinking milk' it is either 'These men are drinking milk' or 'Men are drinking milk'

10 months ago

christhroup
christhroup

"Welcome to the Dairy Bar. In this room, the children are eating ice cream. Over here, the women are tasting our finest local cheeses. And at this table (yes, I did begin this sentence with a conjunction) you can see the men are drinking milk. Enjoy your visit."

4 months ago

Santiago475060

I det omfang 5 pris Dpris for å til 5 æ 4 pæ

1 day ago

Santiago475060

We see D Mamie æ og så æ

1 day ago

Santiago475060

I det kommunalem op you pæ D phone D phone

1 day ago

Guiguidbar

Because men is plural, so the verb needs to be on the plural form. So it means that a group of men is drinking milk, not that one man is drinking milk.

5 months ago

Santiago475060

We D phone D pæ D ppp D ææ

1 day ago

Santiago475060

I 5 lidt om det ikke kan se det på et årti eræ 4p 4æææ D præmie på en anden af 5 pris for

1 day ago

noahfaasse

THIS LEARNING IS.....

FAKE

6 months ago

Santiago475060

D Mamie phone æm

1 day ago

GageThomas6

I put: The men drink milk, but they did not accept this. Any clue as to why?

4 months ago