"Mændene drikker mælk."

Translation:The men are drinking milk.

September 1, 2014

28 Comments


SamuTravi

Is the "type what you hear" the exact spoken language in Denmark?? Omg the ø!!!!!!!

September 1, 2014

sofiarayol

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f488uJAQgmw it's a silly song but it might help you with the Æ Ø Å pronounciation

September 3, 2014

David257958

It is a good video but it is a Norvegian video, the prononciation is a bit different in Danish.

December 29, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ø and Å are the same, but Æ is very different

September 12, 2016

SamuTravi

hahaha wow you're the best! I got to know Kollektivet! I laughed so hard at some videos. But I finally got the scandinavian Æ Ø Å pronounciation :) Thank you!!!

September 4, 2014

ChicDeMundi

That video was something else. Lol, I think it'll definitely help with the pronunciation though :)

November 18, 2015

Boesgaard

Well, I am sorry to say that the pronunciation is actually pretty spot on in this case. :P

September 1, 2014

ChicDeMundi

True, but the keyboard only lets people use 2 extra languages at a time. I know my phone is that way.

November 18, 2015

sumuenkeli

I've currently 6 languages as keyboard setting on my laptop, and could probably add more if I needed them. On my phone I've also not encountered a limit yet, so idk

November 22, 2015

Rewm

Android has 4 language limit, Ubuntu also had it a few years ago at least.

June 2, 2016

Santiago475060

Lars

September 18, 2018

Ankit97937

Where do you use du and where do you use I ?

February 10, 2017

Robbadob

Use du with one person and I with multiple people. English doesn't make this distinction ("you" for both of them), but Danish does.

Du er en mand. / You are a man.
I er mænd. / You are men.

You could think of I as "y'all" or "you all".

[2019/05/10]

May 10, 2019

Abu_Rakan

mand = man

manden = the man

mænd = men

mændene = the men

December 27, 2018

FathomingDreams

I have a question I was hoping someone could explain to me. Why do "men" and "women" get special "the" rules? Do things that are already plural (dogs, cats, etc) take special "the" endings?

November 15, 2014

sumuenkeli

The plural definite articles vary from the singular ones, yes. That's the case with just every plural word in danish, and in some other languages too (german for example)

December 13, 2014

BonnieJeanBlack

I had to skip because there wasn't an option to click on the ae for milk, usually at the bottom there are icons to click on for the words bread,(the o with a slash thru it) and ae for milk etc

November 24, 2014

sumuenkeli

In those cases, just type 'a' for example, and mostly it will let you go with accepting it as a typo :) There also are some keyboard shortcuts I think, but I don't really know them as my keyboard is a german one. But if you google, you should find them

December 13, 2014

syntiro

It will also accept using 'ae' as in 'maelk' (no ligature), but with the same typo warning.

January 21, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's childsplay to set up your PC or phone for Danish.

November 2, 2015

lachicaroja

They changed the ansewer i had

November 22, 2015

sassafras77

is the plural article ene/ete?

December 9, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    The plural definite article is "-e(r)ne" (or "-ne" for professions and nationalities ending in "-er" in singular, indefinite form). The r in the brackets is only added if the indefinite plural ends in an r, in the majority of other cases, the form without the r is used. For example:
    Husene = The houses
    Hundene = The dogs
    Danskerne = The danes
    Bilerne = The cars
    Spøgelserne = The ghosts

    December 9, 2015

NatliaCoel7

    how the ❤❤❤❤ do u say this phrase complete without messed up search

    November 14, 2016

FionaMcLag1

    Thanks.

    June 10, 2017

Magath2004

    I put: The men drink milk, but they did not accept this. Any clue as to why?

    May 15, 2018

AnnikaDoes

    I am still confused about the word are, not that there seems to be one, but with this sentence it seems to me like it could both be: "the men are drinking milk" or "the men drink milk". Am I missing something?

    November 8, 2018

Robbadob

    It could be both, yes. Danish doesn't make the distinction between "drink" and "are drinking" like English does. If "The men drink milk" wasn't accepted, you can report it using the flag. [2019/05/10]

    May 10, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.