"Dekleurenvandevlagzijnzwart,roodengeel."

Translation:The colors of the flag are black, red and yellow.

4 years ago

28 Comments


thatcapricornguy

We must be in Belgium because the German colours are black, red and GOLD :D It is said that Germans don't like if we say yellow instead of gold when we talk about their flag

3 years ago

slackbeard
slackbeard

tried to translate geel as gold for this reason... i cri

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I do that sometimes too.

3 years ago

Flowrilla

Calling it Black, Red, Yellow is actually considered an insult to the democratic symbols of the German state, and is a punishable offense. This is due to the fact that this was a common offense of the Republican flag by Nazis and monarchists. Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_of_Germany#Color

1 year ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

Sie haben es "schwarz, rot und scheiss" genannt.

1 year ago

stepintime
stepintime

That was in 1959, though; and I honestly hadn't heard of that rule before (I'm German). In 2008 it was ruled by the highest German court that it's not punishable to call the colours "black, red, mustard" (even if with derogatory intention). (e.g. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwarz-Rot-Gold#Schwarz-Rot-Gold_oder_Schwarz-Rot-Gelb?) I'm very sure nobody would get into trouble by innocently calling it "yellow".

6 months ago

PeterPan173079

It is Belgium, I'm sure. It's a Dutch course and the only countries we learn in the next chapters are the Netherlands and Belgium.

3 months ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

De vlag van België is zwart, geel en rood. De vlag van Nederland is rood, wit en blauw.

2 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

klap klap klap!

2 years ago

TobiasDrundridge

Must be the Australian Aboriginal flag :)

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I guess we must be in Belgium?

4 years ago

groscochon

Maybe Germany. :D

4 years ago

TheEeveeLord

Probably Belgium since they speak Dutch there

2 years ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

Definitely the Kingdom of Sarawak

1 year ago

bliestm

Are serial (Oxford) commas allowed in Dutch?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

No, they are not.

3 years ago

lev_lafayette
lev_lafayette

Contrived example, but how does one differentiate between: "Ik had eieren, toast en sinaasappelsap" and "Ik had eieren, toast, en sinaasappelsap"?

8 months ago

PeterPan173079

By squeezing in some other word to clarify, like for example "bovendien". It's the same like you can't find a single English word to convey the answer "toch".

3 months ago

Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

I wrote "red, white and blue" automatically because of the previous lesson about the Dutch flag... Way to pay attention! :/

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Het is de vlag van Duitsland.

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

En ook het Koninkrijk van België.

11 months ago

Houda28

Welke vlag is deze? Vlag van Nederland is rood, wit en blauw!

4 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

De bevolking van België zou graag een woord willen zeggen.

4 months ago

Houda28

Je vois!

4 months ago

Alpha_Lion

Could it also have been translated to "The flag's colours are black, red & yellow" ?

2 months ago

maynimus
maynimus

That's what I wrote (but without the & sign, I don't know if they accept it) and it was correct.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.