1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kleuren van de vlag zijn …

"De kleuren van de vlag zijn zwart, rood en geel."

Translation:The colors of the flag are black, red and yellow.

September 1, 2014

67 Comments


thatcapricornguy

We must be in Belgium because the German colours are black, red and GOLD :D It is said that Germans don't like if we say yellow instead of gold when we talk about their flag


slackbeard

tried to translate geel as gold for this reason... i cri


MauriceReeves

I do that sometimes too.


kukuahearts

This is an old comment, but you have such an impressive repertoire of languages under your belt!! It's so cool to see how long your streak is wow


MauriceReeves

Thanks! I just enjoy doing languages. Helps keep my brain sharp and keeps me thinking.

Keep working at it! You're doing great as well.


AndreasK1709

Compared to you mine are rookie numbers lol


BoltonB07

I gave you a lingot for you 2063 day streak and so many languages. Keep it going!


MauriceReeves

I appreciate it. I hope you're doing well, and working hard and staying safe.


Flowrilla

Calling it Black, Red, Yellow is actually considered an insult to the democratic symbols of the German state, and is a punishable offense. This is due to the fact that this was a common offense of the Republican flag by Nazis and monarchists. Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_of_Germany#Color


stepintime

That was in 1959, though; and I honestly hadn't heard of that rule before (I'm German). In 2008 it was ruled by the highest German court that it's not punishable to call the colours "black, red, mustard" (even if with derogatory intention). (e.g. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwarz-Rot-Gold#Schwarz-Rot-Gold_oder_Schwarz-Rot-Gelb?) I'm very sure nobody would get into trouble by innocently calling it "yellow".


PeterPan173079

It is Belgium, I'm sure. It's a Dutch course and the only countries we learn in the next chapters are the Netherlands and Belgium.


Monsieur-Xavier

Belgium is black, yellow, red though.


MozzaBurger

It would make sense that it is Belgium since that's the other country beside the Netherlands that has people speaking dutch... But yeah they messed up the order. We call it "noir jaune rouge" or "zwart geel en rood". Shame on Duo ! Boo :D


Langen5

Nah. We just like to correct people on stuff like that. We aren't even that patriotic


Monsieur-Xavier

I was looking for that comment! :D


Revilo_N

The colors of the Belgian flag are black, yellow, and red (a different sequence compared to Germany). The fact that it is gold, not gelb (yellow) is simply because he color yellow is gold in the German language if a flag is concerned, regardless of which country.


Alkimeer

De vlag van België is zwart, geel en rood. De vlag van Nederland is rood, wit en blauw.


AchyuthanS

Is that Dutch for clap clap clap?


TobiasDrundridge

Must be the Australian Aboriginal flag :)


MauriceReeves

I guess we must be in Belgium?


x_-

Maybe Germany. :D


HatchedSylveon

Probably Belgium since they speak Dutch there


JayMilkshake

Definitely the Kingdom of Sarawak


Chili_Dogs

I Google searched it. It's in Indonesia


bliestm

Are serial (Oxford) commas allowed in Dutch?


lev_lafayette

Contrived example, but how does one differentiate between: "Ik had eieren, toast en sinaasappelsap" and "Ik had eieren, toast, en sinaasappelsap"?


PeterPan173079

By squeezing in some other word to clarify, like for example "bovendien". It's the same like you can't find a single English word to convey the answer "toch".


Monsieur-Xavier

Is toch like German doch?


P_Azul

Simple: "Ik had eieren, toast, en sinaasappelsap." is not correct Dutch.


Monsieur-Xavier

What's the difference? That in one the toast is dipped in juice and in the other it is a glass of juice?

I know yet too little about Dutch, but in German there is also not an Oxford comma. And there you'd use a different preposition or phrasing. E.g.:

Eggs, toast, and juice - Eier, Toast und Saft

Eggs, toast and juice - Eier, Toast im/mit Saft (in/with)

Or interpreted as a dish: Eggs, and juice-toast - Eier und Saft-Toast

Did you mean that? Otherwise like someone else commented using a conjunction e.g: Eggs, toast, as well as juice - Eier, Toast sowie Saft

Maybe Dutch and German interpret 'and' always as a separator. Maybe this helps: gelb und grün / geel en groen (two separate things yellow and green), gelb-grün / geel-groen (one thing with separate yellow and green), gelbgrün / geelgroen (one thing with one yellow-greenish color). :-)


AchyuthanS

Are they similar to the Rotterdam commas?


Kristoffer1990

I wrote "red, white and blue" automatically because of the previous lesson about the Dutch flag... Way to pay attention! :/


J.C.M.H.

Het is de vlag van Duitsland.


Alkimeer

En ook het Koninkrijk van België.


Monsieur-Xavier

No. Belgium is black, yellow, red. :)


h711169

When do we use "e" at the end of the words , like geel and gele?


P_Azul

When the words refer to a noun that isn't a het-word with a indefinite article.


silvery_mist

Ik heb getwijfeld over… België? België?


Andy_dw

DUO could at least get the order of the colours right if they really wanted to talk about the Belgian flag.


Houda28

Welke vlag is deze? Vlag van Nederland is rood, wit en blauw!


MauriceReeves

De bevolking van België zou graag een woord willen zeggen.


Christophe833506

Seems like a lot of people in these comments haven't heard of Belgium


raykins

Because the Belgian flag is black, then yellow and then red. Not red and then yellow.


thoscme

I wrote it in perfect dutch, but the app said "you are writing in english". ❤❤❤?


duarterafa

happened to me before


cev700309

I am sure that has happened to me and it's confusing, isn't it?


TroyEngels

Colour is spelt with a u in english. The Americans have chosen not to use the same spelling. I am penalized for writting in english (which I am) & not American.


Andy_dw

I always write this the English way. You probably had another mistake in your answer. A lot of typo's have cost me hearts when I'm using the app :/


Louise12247

This is what i wrote but has an error?


leverantie_

Do you mean Germany?


leverantie_

Do you mean German?


stefichjo

De kleuren van de Belgische vlag zijn zwart, geel en rood. De kleuren van de Duitse vlag zijn zwart, rood en goud.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.