Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The powder"

Translation:El polvo

5 years ago

15 Comments


StephenL1
StephenL1

So that's where the word pulverize must come from. I guess it's true that you can never really know one language until you know two.

4 years ago

blockeegle

I WILL PULVERIZE YOU IN THE THUNDERDOME!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

blockeegle

This was a stupid comment that I posted childishly, who upvoted it?

2 years ago

HierraCaballero

Just because the words are similar doesn't mean one came from another. More likely, both languages got it from one language, like Latin or something.

1 year ago

Agent187
Agent187

Spanish is a direct decendant of Latin. English has taken in many words from other languages, but is a Germanic language at its base.

8 months ago

dianedew
dianedew

Sometimes I wonder if I missed learning words like this. I need to have my dictionary close by at all times. Was I supposed to know this word?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

If a word is underlined click on it and a list will pop on the screen showing several words. The top most one will pertain to the present usage. The other words shown will usually pertain to other usages. Though in Duolingo's usual inconsistency sometimes all the words shown can be interchangably used in the current sentence being translated.

For new words you have to do this or else look them up in a Spanish/English dictionary. But there is a problem with doing that. You won't know for sure what exact words Duolingo has been programmed to use.

There is one other way to learn a new word. And that is to deliberately error out so you can then be shown what a word means. I often intentionall make a mistake when I forget a word I should know. I am then show what I want to see.

To take full advantage of Duolingo it is essential to get beyond being embarrassed at making mistakes. Consider making mistakes in Duolingo as having a cost/benefit association. You can learn when you error out. It is the way to go!

3 years ago

axmurderer

Usually several new words will pop up during each section. Duolingo will notify you the first time that you encounter a new word by highlighting it in yellow, sometimes accompanied by the text: "new word". If you are unfamiliar with the word, hover your cursor over the word, and several definitions of the word should be provided. Some are both nouns and conjugations of verbs, but context should help you know which usage is correct.

4 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

So, polvo can mean both powder and dust? When speaking to someone else, can you specifically say something to indicate that in your instance polvo is dust, or vice versa?

3 years ago

pedro.akcio
pedro.akcio

in portuguese, polvo means octopus. In spanish, powder...they are not so alike after all :/

2 years ago

Mebeast1561

Is polvo powder to o thougt it was dust?

1 year ago

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

1 year ago

Bethy144

El polvo es blanca

1 year ago

KennedyMan6

Hi

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

we are dealing now aren't we

4 months ago