"Cos'è una donna?"

Translation:What is a woman?

May 28, 2013

120 Comments


sonosels

I feel this sentence on a spiritual level.

June 20, 2013

JoeM.

Perhaps Duo is also secretly educating aliens from outer space about mankind? ha ha

July 8, 2013

DonAlonzo

...or maybe Computer Science majors.

June 4, 2016

Portal_Genius

That feel when you were going to major in computer science then see this.

December 22, 2017

studygerman

(Linux terminal): $ man woman Segmentation fault (core dumped)

June 11, 2018

Chancegardener

Duo attempts to educate men first, aliens can wait ...

November 18, 2016

ducttguy13

Yes, forcing us to ponder one of life's greatest mysteries.

May 13, 2014

wildflamer17

no one can unravel the greatest secret of them all.

March 28, 2017

Haraldeon

Thanks, you made laugh out loud!

July 1, 2014

AmritaBasu

Hahaha! Well said :P

February 13, 2016

Deus_Mortiis

My love life explained in one sentence

January 3, 2014

Wandering.Seeker

"And he would have passed a pleasant life of it, in despite of the devil and all his works, if his path had not been crossed by a being that causes more perplexity to a mortal man than ghosts, goblins, and the whole races of witches put together, and that was - a woman."

  • The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
February 24, 2014

enilevkay

Now THIS would be a classy pickup line! I bet it worked well to Mr Geoffrey Crayon. =)

March 4, 2015

wildflamer17

lol

March 28, 2017

jayofmaya

But you're the major, flex dem muscles.

August 17, 2016

infangec33

Incredible valor, respectable muscles ✨

December 4, 2017

motomicki

What love life? Haha jj

May 17, 2018

SGTxDiabetes

Same brother. Same. ;-;

February 3, 2019

Gruvian

I question this everyday, and now I can ask it in italian! I am thankful, Duolingo.

March 25, 2014

richyAntwi

I really like how one of the translations for "cos' " is "what-d'yer-call-it". Ha! I am now wondering what the Italian word is for "thingy-ma-bob".

August 28, 2013

DeliriumOxide

Thingamabob is a real word, I believe. Like doohickey and thingus.

February 12, 2014

heathee48.

I have to agree lol

October 25, 2018

il_piccione

In Tagalog, we use "ano" (which means "what") as a substitute for something whose name we forgot, or even a random action. :)

July 14, 2014

xxLiamxx

Well just a warning, un ano, isnt something you want to say :P

ALWAYS MAKE SURE ANNI IS TWO SYLLABLES!!!

...I dont want to know if you have more than one anus.

November 2, 2014

enilevkay

'Quanti ani hai?' 'Tre, e tu?' 'Ho due.' 'Perchè, accidente?' 'Sì, quando piccolino al Urano.' 'Mi dispiacce.'… Definitely NOT a suitable topic for smal talk. =D

March 4, 2015

piamgo

Actually, I think this would be THE beginning of a fruitful conversation with someone who shares your typ of humour. All I can say: You humoured me grand-scale! Thank you!

July 27, 2015

leahwho13

I love these comments

February 25, 2014

JaeBrazen

Comments are what makes Duolingo so much fun.

February 2, 2015

jarinhumphrey

At first I thought it said, "What is it, woman?" Lol

March 11, 2014

S0R0USH

You know you're onto something.

Could it be, "what is it, a woman?"

February 24, 2015

awesomespectrum

Are we woman? Or are we dancer?

April 6, 2014

Eduardo443

My sign is vital! My hands are cold!

September 21, 2014

Exdward1

And I'm on my knees, looking for the answer..

January 15, 2015

AlyssaLeon3

So are we woman...or are we dancer?

September 15, 2015

Whoviansrock

OMG I love the Killers! :D

March 29, 2016

MichaelGolub

Are we lawyers or are we men?

October 30, 2016

emikrny

Wars have been fought over this question.

April 29, 2014

JuanBarrag6

When i read a funny sentence i go fast to read the comments xD

October 9, 2014

alchemist75

Hehe, yeah I tried to do that when I came across "La cuoco ha un salsichio" but DL closed the discussion.

April 13, 2015

piamgo

Some people have no sense of humour, what so ever. We live in a sad world.

July 27, 2015

Gielliefish

Cos'e Duolingo

December 30, 2013

TobyBartels

When the programme uses this sentence in a lesson, we will know that it has achieved self-awareness.

September 2, 2014

Jones_Rick

Non ho una risposta.

October 23, 2014

bdickson123

Non é una risposta. =]

December 5, 2014

Ash.Purple

domande impossibili

May 7, 2018

kurtulusaygun

another philosophical question.

January 25, 2014

HappyBeaver

And what does she want?...

April 15, 2014

GreenElrond

no, not even a programme will dare ask such a question, awareness or not

October 8, 2014

Rswalker19

come on that's just rude

July 19, 2016

wildflamer17

She wants to know, "Cos'è un uomo?" What is a man?

March 28, 2017

SaveOrSlow

I really like this sentence.

May 28, 2013

Remy000

Is there an apostrophe after cos? Why?

December 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

cosa + è = cos'è

December 16, 2013

renaleeds

where do I find that accent?

August 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

è = ALT+ 138 (ASCII code)

you can also press the ALT key and type 0232 è

The 4 digit codes allow even more characters. http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php

You can also run the CharacterMap windows program from which you can copy and paste (ALT-V) any character. è http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/using-special-characters-character-map-faq#1TC=windows-7

You can also install the International keyboard and press the key left of the '1' key and then press the 'e' key for è. http://www.bing.com/search?q=install+international+keyboard=AS=install+international=1-21=1=aaed11da0c934f389fe6e8822f24b74a=QBRE=1

Of course if you have a Mac, you can press and hold the 'e' key and many 'e' options will show and you just scroll over the è. Many cell phones can also do this.

August 23, 2014

C00L10

On a tablet (I have a nexus), you can probably press and hold the e key.

December 29, 2014

crasshelmet

I really like how the translation for "cos' " is "cos' "

June 18, 2013

AnneArdon

If you run into these things again, you can report mistakes and they'll be removed.

June 29, 2013

bdickson123

Yeah, the same thing happens for "the" about half the time. I report it every time I see it.

December 5, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Deep. A question no man can safely answer haha! x

May 26, 2014

patriciovalenz

È la cosa più bella del mondo.

July 20, 2014

1800s_

sighs deeply

November 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

what is the Italian for "lady"?

March 27, 2014

DanielaAll2

Signora

September 20, 2014

NadezdaIgn

Hm, I think donna the same, signora is mises, signorina is mis...

October 10, 2014

ThinkerXT

What is a lady?

October 19, 2016

taufan99

"What is a woman?" A feminine miserable pile of secrets! :P

November 19, 2014

NilssonJohanna

Damn duolingo, you make me question my own existence.

June 23, 2015

SallyDeBain

You should know what you are, "Sei una farfalla"

August 4, 2017

Yana4ka1

my brain starts to follow a philosophical turn, because of the difficulty of translation this simple from the first sight question

March 22, 2014

yojharobed

I love you, Duo.

August 18, 2014

AndrejJesenovec

That is better question than "What is a man?" ;)

November 13, 2014

schmooby

This is a very pure question!

February 27, 2014

PHScanes

What a great mistery... everyone has already seen... but... how to explain?

August 4, 2014

Connor_devonish

Whats the difference between che cosa and just cosa?

January 5, 2015

deninho777

Ciao Connor, it's the same, you can use both. Of course not at the same time. :)

October 23, 2016

ImogenQuil

the best thing is seeing how weird the sentence is and then being like 'aw yeah I'm going to read allll the comments' but then you see that there are 120+ comments...

July 22, 2016

vmar33

At least it is better and more ... discreet than in a Swedish program. Svenska ... use the picture of Mona Lisa with mooze antlers and ... enjoy it a lot ! But ... the meaning is, actually, the same, isn't it !

August 25, 2017

noam330126

This the biggest secret in the world

February 3, 2018

imogenwil

"What's wrong, never seen a woman before?" -Beatrice Russo, Il Postino

February 28, 2018

ShotgunJohnny99

Not my hands!... Eyyy!!! Cries in the corner

April 5, 2018

natehelix

A true woman inspires the world and does not fear of getting old because she knows that she will age gracefully and beautiful.

April 7, 2018

Ash.Purple

Well, they're just like us but with jugs on them -Eddie, Bottom, TV series

May 7, 2018

AnthonyEva336973

Everynight this question makes me lose sleep, trying to figure out one of earths greatest questions, WHAT, is a woman??

May 28, 2018

Bill98991

A man finds a magic bottle from which a genie appears. "I will grant you one wish," said the genie. The man replied, "Build me a bridge from California to Hawaii." The genie replied, "That is impossible. Pick another wish." The man ponders and then says "I wish to completely understand women." The genie thinks for a moment and asks, " Do you want the bridge four lanes or six?

June 27, 2018

Todd675171

Someone from Venus

July 19, 2018

mackenator

looks like learning italian is going to be harder than i thought

July 29, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

To take an approach via extrapolation... we do know what is a man--that being a miserable pile of secrets.

This might help us in answering this question.

September 1, 2018

Sofie870036

Do Italians actually ask/ponder this question? Very philosophical if it meant to say: what makes a woman / a man............

September 8, 2018

MusicMan97

true indeed! use the lingot well!

September 8, 2018

Catia9

I thought it meant, "It's a woman."

August 2, 2013

OpabiniaSr

I thought we would learn about contractions differently. Oh well

October 15, 2014

shallwejeff

This is philosophy

February 4, 2015

Barnes.8.

Whaâãäåæáàª@?

March 21, 2015

ehkachan27

I'm trying my best not to laugh at the comments because it hurts my stomach even more but- but-! XDDDDDD

April 7, 2015

BigTimeGangsta23

Excuse me while i go ponder this question.

April 8, 2015

Gituma

asks a young Sheldon Cooper

June 16, 2015

rjblackstar94

My new favorite sentence.

June 22, 2015

sissy.fzh

What kind of question is this?

June 23, 2015

Derek105243

Reminds me of this Key and Peele sketch, lol: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4SUoi_9asBU

July 5, 2015

GogoMedo

Is "cosa è una donna" (what i answered) necessarily wrong ? does it have to be abbreviated ?

October 7, 2015

tmgcs11

If you find out the answer, please let me know

November 21, 2015

TJTitmus

I read somewhere earlier today on DL that it is compulsory in Italian to contract the two vowels.

February 14, 2018

IsmetMustafic

Deep philosophical question. Philosphy by the back door.

November 29, 2016

dinakriv

oh gosh, I just love to check out all these funny comments and laugh

February 16, 2017

Your_Lord_Stan

"What is a woman" "A woman is a man with ❤❤❤❤❤"

June 22, 2017

Lilikinz

I have to ask myself this every day

September 7, 2017

AngelaMerkelberg

What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets.

March 3, 2018

Natalie417101

I'm not too sure someone tell me

March 11, 2018

EliMudr

I am pretty sure the English translation should be What is a woman like? as that's the meaning. However, funny it is anyway :D

June 26, 2018

Arkadios200

Easy to tell Python: “import woman”

July 12, 2018

TrondIngeB1

If I only knew!

September 24, 2018

moani29913

first, it was 'what is a man?' Now, this?????

October 10, 2018

JudithStei2

Someone who is not a lawyer

October 10, 2018

fllue

if youre here for the normal comments then good luck scrolling

October 13, 2018

CharlesCav15

The constant repitition of this sentence is sheer madness to an English speaker. I'm guessing it is some sort of oft-repeated, almost idiomatic, expression in Italian. Like, "Why is the sky blue?"

October 28, 2018

strawberry.molk

when you ask a husband's wife is doing

January 24, 2019

RosaMariaC67

It would make more sense to ask Who is the woman

January 31, 2019

Alex53251

i didn't do the contraction and wrote it out cosa e ? said i used wrong word?

February 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.