1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'è una donna?"

"Cos'è una donna?"

Translation:What is a woman?

May 28, 2013

119 Comments


sonosels

I feel this sentence on a spiritual level.


JoeM.

Perhaps Duo is also secretly educating aliens from outer space about mankind? ha ha


DonAlonzo

...or maybe Computer Science majors.


Portal_Genius

That feel when you were going to major in computer science then see this.


studygerman

(Linux terminal): $ man woman Segmentation fault (core dumped)


Chancegardener

Duo attempts to educate men first, aliens can wait ...


ducttguy13

Yes, forcing us to ponder one of life's greatest mysteries.


wildflamer17

no one can unravel the greatest secret of them all.


Haraldeon

Thanks, you made laugh out loud!


AmritaBasu

Hahaha! Well said :P


Deus_Mortiis

My love life explained in one sentence


Wandering.Seeker

"And he would have passed a pleasant life of it, in despite of the devil and all his works, if his path had not been crossed by a being that causes more perplexity to a mortal man than ghosts, goblins, and the whole races of witches put together, and that was - a woman."

  • The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent

enilevkay

Now THIS would be a classy pickup line! I bet it worked well to Mr Geoffrey Crayon. =)


jayofmaya

But you're the major, flex dem muscles.


infangec33

Incredible valor, respectable muscles ✨


motomicki

What love life? Haha jj


SGTxDiabetes

Same brother. Same. ;-;


Gruvian

I question this everyday, and now I can ask it in italian! I am thankful, Duolingo.


Xiamantwi

I really like how one of the translations for "cos' " is "what-d'yer-call-it". Ha! I am now wondering what the Italian word is for "thingy-ma-bob".


DeliriumOxide

Thingamabob is a real word, I believe. Like doohickey and thingus.


heathee48.

I have to agree lol


il_piccione

In Tagalog, we use "ano" (which means "what") as a substitute for something whose name we forgot, or even a random action. :)


xxLiamxx

Well just a warning, un ano, isnt something you want to say :P

ALWAYS MAKE SURE ANNI IS TWO SYLLABLES!!!

...I dont want to know if you have more than one anus.


enilevkay

'Quanti ani hai?' 'Tre, e tu?' 'Ho due.' 'Perchè, accidente?' 'Sì, quando piccolino al Urano.' 'Mi dispiacce.'… Definitely NOT a suitable topic for smal talk. =D


piamgo

Actually, I think this would be THE beginning of a fruitful conversation with someone who shares your typ of humour. All I can say: You humoured me grand-scale! Thank you!


leahwho13

I love these comments


JaeBrazen

Comments are what makes Duolingo so much fun.


jarinhumphrey

At first I thought it said, "What is it, woman?" Lol


S0R0USH

You know you're onto something.

Could it be, "what is it, a woman?"


awesomespectrum

Are we woman? Or are we dancer?


Eduardo443

My sign is vital! My hands are cold!


Exdward1

And I'm on my knees, looking for the answer..


AlyssaLeon3

So are we woman...or are we dancer?


Whoviansrock

OMG I love the Killers! :D


MichaelGolub

Are we lawyers or are we men?


emikrny

Wars have been fought over this question.


JuanBarrag6

When i read a funny sentence i go fast to read the comments xD


alchemist75

Hehe, yeah I tried to do that when I came across "La cuoco ha un salsichio" but DL closed the discussion.


piamgo

Some people have no sense of humour, what so ever. We live in a sad world.


TobyBartels

When the programme uses this sentence in a lesson, we will know that it has achieved self-awareness.


Jones_Rick

Non ho una risposta.


bdickson123

Non é una risposta. =]


Ash.Purple

domande impossibili


kurtulusaygun

another philosophical question.


HappyBeaver

And what does she want?...


GreenElrond

no, not even a programme will dare ask such a question, awareness or not


Rswalker19

come on that's just rude


wildflamer17

She wants to know, "Cos'è un uomo?" What is a man?


SaveOrSlow

I really like this sentence.


Remy000

Is there an apostrophe after cos? Why?


renaleeds

where do I find that accent?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

è = ALT+ 138 (ASCII code)

you can also press the ALT key and type 0232 è

The 4 digit codes allow even more characters. http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php

You can also run the CharacterMap windows program from which you can copy and paste (ALT-V) any character. è http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/using-special-characters-character-map-faq#1TC=windows-7

You can also install the International keyboard and press the key left of the '1' key and then press the 'e' key for è. http://www.bing.com/search?q=install+international+keyboard=AS=install+international=1-21=1=aaed11da0c934f389fe6e8822f24b74a=QBRE=1

Of course if you have a Mac, you can press and hold the 'e' key and many 'e' options will show and you just scroll over the è. Many cell phones can also do this.


C00L10

On a tablet (I have a nexus), you can probably press and hold the e key.


crasshelmet

I really like how the translation for "cos' " is "cos' "


AnneArdon

If you run into these things again, you can report mistakes and they'll be removed.


bdickson123

Yeah, the same thing happens for "the" about half the time. I report it every time I see it.


funnyiloveitaly2

Deep. A question no man can safely answer haha! x


patriciovalenz

È la cosa più bella del mondo.


PERCE_NEIGE

what is the Italian for "lady"?


NadezdaIgn

Hm, I think donna the same, signora is mises, signorina is mis...


taufan99

"What is a woman?" A feminine miserable pile of secrets! :P


NilssonJohanna

Damn duolingo, you make me question my own existence.


SallyDeBain

You should know what you are, "Sei una farfalla"


Yana4ka1

my brain starts to follow a philosophical turn, because of the difficulty of translation this simple from the first sight question


AndrejJesenovec

That is better question than "What is a man?" ;)


schmooby

This is a very pure question!


PHScanes

What a great mistery... everyone has already seen... but... how to explain?


Connor_devonish

Whats the difference between che cosa and just cosa?


deninho777

Ciao Connor, it's the same, you can use both. Of course not at the same time. :)


ImogenQuil

the best thing is seeing how weird the sentence is and then being like 'aw yeah I'm going to read allll the comments' but then you see that there are 120+ comments...


vmar33

At least it is better and more ... discreet than in a Swedish program. Svenska ... use the picture of Mona Lisa with mooze antlers and ... enjoy it a lot ! But ... the meaning is, actually, the same, isn't it !


noam330126

This the biggest secret in the world


imogenwil

"What's wrong, never seen a woman before?" -Beatrice Russo, Il Postino


ShotgunJohnny99

Not my hands!... Eyyy!!! Cries in the corner


natehelix

A true woman inspires the world and does not fear of getting old because she knows that she will age gracefully and beautiful.


Ash.Purple

Well, they're just like us but with jugs on them -Eddie, Bottom, TV series


AnthonyEva336973

Everynight this question makes me lose sleep, trying to figure out one of earths greatest questions, WHAT, is a woman??


Bill98991

A man finds a magic bottle from which a genie appears. "I will grant you one wish," said the genie. The man replied, "Build me a bridge from California to Hawaii." The genie replied, "That is impossible. Pick another wish." The man ponders and then says "I wish to completely understand women." The genie thinks for a moment and asks, " Do you want the bridge four lanes or six?


Todd675171

Someone from Venus


mackenator

looks like learning italian is going to be harder than i thought


KatrinaTheLamia

To take an approach via extrapolation... we do know what is a man--that being a miserable pile of secrets.

This might help us in answering this question.


Sofie870036

Do Italians actually ask/ponder this question? Very philosophical if it meant to say: what makes a woman / a man............


MusicMan97

true indeed! use the lingot well!


Catia9

I thought it meant, "It's a woman."


OpabiniaSr

I thought we would learn about contractions differently. Oh well


shallwejeff

This is philosophy


Barnes.8.

Whaâãäåæáàª@?


ehkachan27

I'm trying my best not to laugh at the comments because it hurts my stomach even more but- but-! XDDDDDD


BigTimeGangsta23

Excuse me while i go ponder this question.


Gituma

asks a young Sheldon Cooper


rjblackstar94

My new favorite sentence.


sissy.fzh

What kind of question is this?


Derek105243

Reminds me of this Key and Peele sketch, lol: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4SUoi_9asBU


GogoMedo

Is "cosa è una donna" (what i answered) necessarily wrong ? does it have to be abbreviated ?


tmgcs11

If you find out the answer, please let me know


TJTitmus

I read somewhere earlier today on DL that it is compulsory in Italian to contract the two vowels.


IsmetMustafic

Deep philosophical question. Philosphy by the back door.


dinakriv

oh gosh, I just love to check out all these funny comments and laugh


hughthechild

"What is a woman" "A woman is a man with ❤❤❤❤❤"


Lilikinz

I have to ask myself this every day


Natalie417101

I'm not too sure someone tell me


EliMudr

I am pretty sure the English translation should be What is a woman like? as that's the meaning. However, funny it is anyway :D


[deactivated user]

    Easy to tell Python: “import woman”


moani29913

    first, it was 'what is a man?' Now, this?????


JudithStei2

    Someone who is not a lawyer


fllue

    if youre here for the normal comments then good luck scrolling


CharlesCav15

    The constant repitition of this sentence is sheer madness to an English speaker. I'm guessing it is some sort of oft-repeated, almost idiomatic, expression in Italian. Like, "Why is the sky blue?"


strawberry.molk

    when you ask a husband's wife is doing


    [deactivated user]

      It would make more sense to ask Who is the woman


Alex53251

      i didn't do the contraction and wrote it out cosa e ? said i used wrong word?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.