1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke kylling."

"Jeg spiser ikke kylling."

Translation:I do not eat chicken.

September 1, 2014

19 Comments


rowschank

I've not heard this word "kylling" yet. The first time, through this audio.


Math.Campbell

The same. Lost a heart


Nike502866

You should heard it. It was very often in other exercises! But maybe you haven't dine it yet...


MerelV_97

Sounds like 'kulling' to me


Eric714808

I hate Duolingo for this. I heard "Jeg spiser aeg og kylling". Only when looking at the word bank did I realize she said Ikke. Anyone else?


Nike502866

Is here anyone not from Europe?


Nike502866

I eat no chicken and i do not eat chicken is for me as a non-first-language-speaker in English the same! Please accept also this answer! Is so or so very hard to learn danish with english if you can't speak english so well... Thanks!


tjolahoppsansaa

Same with me, but also learn English at the same time.


Jay709846

I typed I don't eat chicken, and it said I was wrong.


LilyLanguageLife

oh really? I typed the same thing but to me, it appeared as right answer. Maybe Duolingo accepted it


PookaGar

"Ikke" sounds like [ai gÉ™] here to me; any rules about what (phonological) context that happens in? Or just funky audio?


lingofrnech

I'm positive that double k in Danish is like hard g.


SaschaBeie1

I could only choice "eats"


mijichu

The female voice sounds like shes saying et to me, not ikke. The male voice pronounces it more clearly ):


LilyLanguageLife

How do Danish distinguish "I do not eat chicken" and "I'm not eating chicken (right now)"? Are they both "Jeg spiser ikke kulling"?


Taylor73513

I understand the sentence, but was unclear on how to translate for the answer. I put "I eat not chicken", which is a fairly literal translation, but assumed "I do not eat chicken" would be wrong.


Jay709846

The "literal" translation is, "I do not eat chicken." You just didn't pay attention to grammar.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.