"Lei lavora qui adesso."

Translation:She works here now.

May 28, 2013

9 Comments


justlovemekay

What is the difference between "adesso" and "ora"?

May 28, 2013

ashleyvk

I think ora is used to pinpoint a particular time (as in right now) while adesso is more general.

December 22, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

They are interchangeable. Like "now" and "at the moment." It should be noted that «ora» can mean "hour."

February 6, 2015

ThePersephonies

Why ' she works here now' and not ' she now works here'?

January 17, 2015

inexokris

I have the same question.

July 12, 2015

MadelynWri

Apparently one translation of "qui" is "Huey". Really?!

January 21, 2015

s84606

Yes! Huey, Dewey, and Louie, in Italy, are called Qui, Quo, Qua :)

January 30, 2015

ryfredette

Io sono il capitano adesso.

May 4, 2017

BLRT2000

Could you say "Lei lavora qui ora" and have it be grammatically correct and not change the meaning of the sentence?

August 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.