1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a girl's duck."

"The boy has a girl's duck."

Translation:Drengen har en piges and.

September 1, 2014

12 Comments


firerosearien

May or may not have misread 'duck'


-._Adam_.-

I bet lot of people did that xD


LMcGreevy

All I can imagine is a young Danish boy, nefariously petting a stolen duck like a Bond villain


ukuleilis

How would you pronounce piges?


FabianRxse

Another example of a bad use of genitive in English


Ozymandias0

Gender specific animals? So we have ducks that can be owned by boys and ducks that can be owned by girls?


Ifritism

No - in this case the boy for some reason has hold of a specific duck that is owned by a girl. It is some girl's duck. He should probably give it back.


Pav2712UK

I think he plans to eat her duck in revenge for her cat eating his mouse and birds


rick_jones

gotta catch them all...i keep forgetting that and is duck though


GabiTiger

duck was previously ├Žnder though..in plural i think..maybe that's the reason


orfeocookie

That is plural. Ducks.


wish1832

Yes, in both English and Danish we do not modify nouns based on gender ownership. I'm assuming that was what you are asking about...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.