"He likes coffee."

Translation:Ele gosta de café.

May 28, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ematarrita

Is "Ele gosta de o café?" fine?


Paulenrique

No. De + o = do. And you'd use that just for specific situations (in this case). Ex: ela gosta do café colombiano (she likes the colombian coffee)


r_i_l_e_y

"He likes coffee" and "He likes the coffee" have different meanings in English too


Coyote865544

Isn't it supposed to be "gosto" because its masculine


[deactivated user]

    Gosto is "I like", and gosta is she/he/it "likes". It is a verb, so you must conjugate it.


Paulenrique

    No. This is a verb, not an adjective. http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar

    You conjugate verbs when they work as adjectives.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.