"He likes coffee."

Translation:Ele gosta de café.

May 28, 2013

6 Comments


ematarrita

Is "Ele gosta de o café?" fine?

May 28, 2013

Paulenrique

No. De + o = do. And you'd use that just for specific situations (in this case). Ex: ela gosta do café colombiano (she likes the colombian coffee)

May 28, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"He likes coffee" and "He likes the coffee" have different meanings in English too

May 28, 2013

Coyote865544

Isn't it supposed to be "gosto" because its masculine

January 15, 2017

Paulenrique

No. This is a verb, not an adjective. http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar

You conjugate verbs when they work as adjectives.

January 15, 2017

lkcbo31

Gosto is "I like", and gosta is she/he/it "likes". It is a verb, so you must conjugate it.

March 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.