1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen er endnu ikke en dame."

"Pigen er endnu ikke en dame."

Translation:The girl is not yet a lady.

September 1, 2014

13 Comments


llcoolricardo

One could say that this girl is at a crossroads


amiralp

Hey :)

Why is it "endnu ikke" and not "ikke endnu"? Does "Pigen er ikke endnu en dame" make sense?


km1

I think both are possible, it just depends if you want to emphasize "endnu" or "ikke". The girl is not YET a lady (she will be one soon) /Pigen er ENDU ikke en dame. The girl is NOT yet a lady (she's definitely not close to being a lady) / Pigen er IKKE endu en dame.

Need a Dane to confirm my understanding :)


joha4270

"ikke endnu" is not valid danish outside as a standalone sentence. "When do we arrive? (hvornår ankommer vi?)" "Not yet (ikke endnu)"

is 'correct' (everybody is going to understand you but i might not want to use it in a essay my teacher is going to see) but cannot be used inside a larger sentence.

There might be exceptions (dear god, danish is nothing but exceptions) but i cannot come up with one right now


JohnJohnNL

Endnu can be regarded as a modifier of ikke, and modifiers are placed before the word they modify: - endnu ikke = not yet - slet ikke = totally not

There is a parallel with adjectives, which are placed before and not after nouns in Germanic languages.


NealStoran

Alt hun behøver er tid, Et øjeblik der er hendes, Mens hun er i mellem.


gedemins

Hm, I thought 'dame' was an English word, but it didn't work :/


chuck.coon

Why doesn't: "not even a woman" work?


joha4270

"Not even xxx" means xxx is low but this don't even reach that Here we are talking in a growing up sense. "The girl is not YET a lady", but she will be someday

Woman and Lady don't mean the same, they don't translate the same. The best translation for woman is "kvinde" Woman = Kvinde = Member of the female part of our species Lady = Dame = Some kind of status


chuck.coon

My question was about endnu ikke, not the dame part, men tak :)


SantiAnnd

A girl is Arya but not a proper lady like Sansa.


Daniel98101

...all i need os time and more of that is mine...


Arsen9371

The girl is noone

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.