1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Faighimid an bainne."

"Faighimid an bainne."

Translation:We get the milk.

September 1, 2014

27 Comments


EoinDarcy

Nach bhfuil "we find the milk" ceart freisin? Faigh = to find


davo256

What about "we fetch the milk"


scilling

“Fetch” meaning “get” should be acceptable; the sporting sense of “catch overhead” wouldn’t be.


PaCa826187

Sounds a bit dialectal if you're not a pair of dogs retrieving dairy products on command but that's probably just me.


Cheetaiean

whoops got bainne mixed up with the french word for bath xD


NSTigs

So how does faigh (get) differ from chruinnigh (gather)?


scilling

Refer to their dictionary entries: faigh and cruinnigh.


Scarlet_Key

For some reason I read this as some spy giving the information to his partner...


b14.2315126

takes a sip of the ACTUAL GLASS OF MILK next to her * realises it's past midnight, and the daily goal for tomorrow is almost done *


maggiestokes

Could "we get" be used like "We get it, already?"


nithuigim

"Get" in that sense would be "understand" which is tuig, (my username, ní thuigim = I don't get it), but I don't know if simply translating "we get it, already" into Irish would convey the same level of snark/exasperation as it does in English.


ataltane

Nope, that's an English idiom. These things don't translate into any language.


Desiree29977

For some reason, sarcasm doesn't ever translate well


NealFisher

Irish culture is MADE of snark. I'm sure they'd manage it.


PaCa826187

Thanks for reducing my heritage to an attitude :D I realise this comment doesn't help my point.


Desiree29977

While the song "Black and Tans" is still around, the Irish will be viewed as the worlds snarkiest cultres (with all due admiration)


NealFisher

If you were really Irish, you'd be able to take a joke.


PaCa826187

This is exactly the sort of thing racists would say to my black sisters when they don't react well to abuse. But yes, sorry, Uncle Sam, please reduce my family history to so many uninspired ignorant jibes. You're a regular Seinfeld, you're just so clever that it's going over everyone's heads. Please dumb it down so that you can patronise de tickos from de island effectively.


PaCa826187

To be fair, 'How do you translate "get"?' is one of the most awkward questions to answer as it's meaning is so varied on context. Retrieve, Recieve, Become, Understand, Reach etc.


Aglaring

The translation of Faigh is: acquire, get, receive ( from Irishionary.com ) Why get must be the choice?


Aglaring

Furthermore, see here please: faigh = receive, find. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/faigh.htm


scilling

If you’re not content with the currently accepted answers, use the Report a Problem button to bring your concerns to the course creators’ attention when opportunity allows for you.


Grace419433

Honestly I prefer orange juice

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.