"Faighimid an bainne."

Translation:We get the milk.

4 years ago

17 Comments


EoinDarcy

Nach bhfuil "we find the milk" ceart freisin? Faigh = to find

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is. Report it.

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

What about "we fetch the milk"

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Fetch” meaning “get” should be acceptable; the sporting sense of “catch overhead” wouldn’t be.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Sounds a bit dialectal if you're not a pair of dogs retrieving dairy products on command but that's probably just me.

3 years ago

Cheetaiean

whoops got bainne mixed up with the french word for bath xD

3 years ago

maggiestokes

Could "we get" be used like "We get it, already?"

3 years ago

nithuigim

"Get" in that sense would be "understand" which is tuig, (my username, ní thuigim = I don't get it), but I don't know if simply translating "we get it, already" into Irish would convey the same level of snark/exasperation as it does in English.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Nope, that's an English idiom. These things don't translate into any language.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

For some reason, sarcasm doesn't ever translate well

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

To be fair, 'How do you translate "get"?' is one of the most awkward questions to answer as it's meaning is so varied on context. Retrieve, Recieve, Become, Understand, Reach etc.

3 years ago

NSTigs
NSTigs

So how does faigh (get) differ from chruinnigh (gather)?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Refer to their dictionary entries: faigh and cruinnigh.

1 year ago

Aglaring

The translation of Faigh is: acquire, get, receive ( from Irishionary.com ) Why get must be the choice?

1 year ago

Aglaring

Furthermore, see here please: faigh = receive, find. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/faigh.htm

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

If you’re not content with the currently accepted answers, use the Report a Problem button to bring your concerns to the course creators’ attention when opportunity allows for you.

1 year ago

Scarlet_Key

For some reason I read this as some spy giving the information to his partner...

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.