1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Faighimid an bainne."

"Faighimid an bainne."

Translation:We get the milk.

September 1, 2014

9 Comments


EoinDarcy

Nach bhfuil "we find the milk" ceart freisin? Faigh = to find


davo256

What about "we fetch the milk"


scilling

“Fetch” meaning “get” should be acceptable; the sporting sense of “catch overhead” wouldn’t be.


PaCa826187

Sounds a bit dialectal if you're not a pair of dogs retrieving dairy products on command but that's probably just me.


GerardMcDo6

You cannot compare everything with English, get the milk = fetch the milk. There are many alternative verb-noun collations in English as a rusult of it's Germanic, Nordic, French and Latin et al incluences.


Cheetaiean

whoops got bainne mixed up with the french word for bath xD


[deactivated user]

    For some reason I read this as some spy giving the information to his partner...


BenedickOfPadua

    takes a sip of the ACTUAL GLASS OF MILK next to her * realises it's past midnight, and the daily goal for tomorrow is almost done *

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.