Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Faighimid an bainne."

Translation:We get the milk.

4 years ago

26 Comments


EoinDarcy

Nach bhfuil "we find the milk" ceart freisin? Faigh = to find

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is. Report it.

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

What about "we fetch the milk"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Fetch” meaning “get” should be acceptable; the sporting sense of “catch overhead” wouldn’t be.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Sounds a bit dialectal if you're not a pair of dogs retrieving dairy products on command but that's probably just me.

3 years ago

Cheetaiean
Cheetaiean

whoops got bainne mixed up with the french word for bath xD

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

We get bath?

3 years ago

maggiestokes

Could "we get" be used like "We get it, already?"

3 years ago

nithuigim

"Get" in that sense would be "understand" which is tuig, (my username, ní thuigim = I don't get it), but I don't know if simply translating "we get it, already" into Irish would convey the same level of snark/exasperation as it does in English.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Nope, that's an English idiom. These things don't translate into any language.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

For some reason, sarcasm doesn't ever translate well

2 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

Irish culture is MADE of snark. I'm sure they'd manage it.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Thanks for reducing my heritage to an attitude :D I realise this comment doesn't help my point.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

While the song "Black and Tans" is still around, the Irish will be viewed as the worlds snarkiest cultres (with all due admiration)

2 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

If you were really Irish, you'd be able to take a joke.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

This is exactly the sort of thing racists would say to my black sisters when they don't react well to abuse. But yes, sorry, Uncle Sam, please reduce my family history to so many uninspired ignorant jibes. You're a regular Seinfeld, you're just so clever that it's going over everyone's heads. Please dumb it down so that you can patronise de tickos from de island effectively.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

To be fair, 'How do you translate "get"?' is one of the most awkward questions to answer as it's meaning is so varied on context. Retrieve, Recieve, Become, Understand, Reach etc.

3 years ago

NSTigs
NSTigs

So how does faigh (get) differ from chruinnigh (gather)?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Refer to their dictionary entries: faigh and cruinnigh.

1 year ago

Aglaring

The translation of Faigh is: acquire, get, receive ( from Irishionary.com ) Why get must be the choice?

1 year ago

Aglaring

Furthermore, see here please: faigh = receive, find. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/faigh.htm

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

If you’re not content with the currently accepted answers, use the Report a Problem button to bring your concerns to the course creators’ attention when opportunity allows for you.

1 year ago

Scarlet_Key

For some reason I read this as some spy giving the information to his partner...

1 year ago

sclare92

Tuigimid é!

3 years ago

Grace419433

Honestly I prefer orange juice

1 year ago

LucieMay10

What?

8 months ago