"De ser."

Translation:They see.

September 1, 2014

15 Comments


octavi.ers

Do Danish usually say "Jeg ser" in daily conversation? - just like Englishspeakers to express that I realised something "oh, I see"...... Or just "Jeg ser" only with my eyes?......... Tak!!


Albertlr

If you want to express that you realise something you can say jeg forstår, or if it is something you have just realised nu forstår jeg - at forstå roughly meaning to understand :-)


octavi.ers

ok!! According to that, I can see that in the expression "Nu forstår jeg" there's an inversion of subject and verb, when the phrase begin with the word "Nu" ("Now") - as it happens in German-. does it happen always, as in German? For example, "Nu går jeg" (Now I am walking) to emphasize the present time Now.... or is it incorrect and I should say "Jeg går nu" ? P.S. ...so I could take advantage of my German lesson? ^^UUU


Albertlr

You are right about the inversion of subject + verb when nu (now) is at the start of a independent sentence gennerally being correct, but if you use nu as a conjunction in a dependent clause, you do not invert the subject + verb, e.g.

"Jeg har æbler, nu (hvor) jeg har penge" ("I have apples, now (when) I have got money")

So when you use nu as a conjunction, you would preferably use nu hvor, and therefore no inversion

If nu does not stand at the start of a sentence, there is no need of swicthing places, so "Jeg går nu" is also correct, due to nu not being at the start.

To be honest here, I am not absolutely sure about this, althoug I am a native speaker; So it might be a good idea to get this cleared with a contributor, or someone who teaches the laguage ;-)

P.S. No matter the outcome of this, German lessons will be advantageous for Danish lerning :))


cezartjener

Tusen tak, Abertir!!


cipso01

Sounds like "de siger" to me


DenPige

I feel that "siger" sounds like two syllables while "ser" sounds like only one.


22decembre

you begin to understand why danish is hard ...


Rhapsodyja

But such a wonderful language 3:)


jackinaboxx

Yeah, it's pretty subtle. Makes me even more impressed with those who move here and struggle to follow along everyday conversation in the beginning.


Indra927477

Exactly, like: "Du kan gern taler dansk, jeg forstår"... And then with a stupid face (in English): "What did you say? I didn't understand..." Though one can write and read pretty well already. :-D:-D:-D


TP602

words out of my mouth


Volxion_YT

Hello, America and the world!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.