Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De ser."

Translation:They see.

4 years ago

14 Comments


octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Do Danish usually say "Jeg ser" in daily conversation? - just like Englishspeakers to express that I realised something "oh, I see"...... Or just "Jeg ser" only with my eyes?......... Tak!!

3 years ago

Albertlr

If you want to express that you realise something you can say jeg forstår, or if it is something you have just realised nu forstår jeg - at forstå roughly meaning to understand :-)

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

ok!! According to that, I can see that in the expression "Nu forstår jeg" there's an inversion of subject and verb, when the phrase begin with the word "Nu" ("Now") - as it happens in German-. does it happen always, as in German? For example, "Nu går jeg" (Now I am walking) to emphasize the present time Now.... or is it incorrect and I should say "Jeg går nu" ? P.S. ...so I could take advantage of my German lesson? ^^UUU

3 years ago

Albertlr

You are right about the inversion of subject + verb when nu (now) is at the start of a independent sentence gennerally being correct, but if you use nu as a conjunction in a dependent clause, you do not invert the subject + verb, e.g.

"Jeg har æbler, nu (hvor) jeg har penge" ("I have apples, now (when) I have got money")

So when you use nu as a conjunction, you would preferably use nu hvor, and therefore no inversion

If nu does not stand at the start of a sentence, there is no need of swicthing places, so "Jeg går nu" is also correct, due to nu not being at the start.

To be honest here, I am not absolutely sure about this, althoug I am a native speaker; So it might be a good idea to get this cleared with a contributor, or someone who teaches the laguage ;-)

P.S. No matter the outcome of this, German lessons will be advantageous for Danish lerning :))

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

1000 tak!

3 years ago

cezartjener
cezartjener

Tusen tak, Abertir!!

9 months ago

cipso01

Sounds like "de siger" to me

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

you begin to understand why danish is hard ...

4 years ago

Rhapsodyja

But such a wonderful language 3:)

3 months ago

jackinaboxx

Yeah, it's pretty subtle. Makes me even more impressed with those who move here and struggle to follow along everyday conversation in the beginning.

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Exactly, like: "Du kan gern taler dansk, jeg forstår"... And then with a stupid face (in English): "What did you say? I didn't understand..." Though one can write and read pretty well already. :-D:-D:-D

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I ment "tale"...

2 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

I feel that "siger" sounds like two syllables while "ser" sounds like only one.

3 years ago

TP602
TP602

words out of my mouth

3 years ago