Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the most famous man."

Translation:Is é an fear is cáiliúla.

4 years ago

39 Comments


JakeW2016
JakeW2016

Why is it 'cáiliúla' rather than just 'cáiliúl'?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Superlative (and comparative) adjectives typically take the feminine genitive singular form.

1 year ago

jimd_92

Okay can someone explain the grammer of this to me, I can't seem to wrap my head around it.

Why not: "Is an fear is cáiliúla é"?

The introduction to an chopail in 'Basics 1' explicitly states: "The word you are talking about goes in the middle."

I know I'm probably being too rigid, but I just can't seem to understand this.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The notes in Basic 1 are a very brief introduction, and don't explain that "a definite noun is not allowed directly following the copula", so you can't say Is an fear é, and you handle that by inserting a subpredicate (é, í or iad), so you have Is é an fear é.

As freymuth's link shows, the reverse translation of this sentence uses Is é an fear is cáiliúla é. I don't know why the é at the end (which is actually the subject "he") was dropped in this exercise, but it is optional in Ulster Irish.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In the Ulster Irish form, the remaining é in Is é an fear is cáiliúla is the subject rather than the subpredicate.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I'm pretty sure that's a post-facto grammatical kludge to get around the fact that the é at the end has been dropped, rather than a fundamental grammatical difference between the dialects.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

I see it as Ulster Irish using the word order for identificational copular sentences with first- and second-person pronoun subjects for sentences with third-person pronoun subjects as well.

EDIT: john703681, Is é an fear níos cáiliúla (é) means “He is the more famous man”.

1 year ago

john270023
john270023

Is e an fear nios cailiula How is this translated

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think you can still apply your rule of thumb (i.e., "The word you are talking about goes in the middle."), but you would need to think of the sentence as "The most famous man is he."

Or even better, read this link

1 year ago

jimpat67

Just wonderin. Does the use of is é suggest a permanent state? He may be the most famous now but for how long?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — it’s a statement of identification, and is is what’s used to make statements of identification.

2 years ago

LiamEgan9

Does anyone have a good way of explaining why sometimes we use "Is" and sometimes "Nios" in a way were i wont need a phd in rocket science or a map to understand. Thanks very much

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

níos is used for "more" or "-er" - níos fearr - "better", níos blasta - "more tasty" or "tastier".

is is used for "most" or "-est" - is fearr - "best", is blasta - "most tasty" or "tastiest".

1 year ago

LiamEgan9

Thank you very much, got it :)

1 year ago

MacAnFhiodoir
MacAnFhiodoir

I presume adding the 'é' to it emphasises the 'he'? So 'he' is the most famous man, not another man...

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

My comment here might help:

comment/4308646

4 years ago

TrevorAcero

In your comment, you say that the second é is required, but on the multiple choice version I had both with and without offered as options and both were needed for my multiple choice to be correct.

Correct solutions: Is é an fear is cáiliúla., Is é an fear is cáiliúla é.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The second é isn’t required in Ulster Irish, but it is required in the other dialects (and in the written Caighdeán form).

3 years ago

bryji

It's confusing that the course is meant to be caighdeán but you are required to know what is possible in all dialects to answer correctly.

Not necessarily bad to know these things, I like to hear chonnacht related tips since i live there. But is the story of the course consistent?

3 years ago

bryji

Í should have said 'style'or'method'. Ie course teaches caighdeán but accepts dialectical answers when given by regs user, isn't that the case? But to answer here one must know both caighdeán and Ulster to select all correct answers.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If (as I suspect) the “Select the missing word” format and the “Translate this text” format are mere presentation variants of the same exercise, then this is another drawback of this particular Duolingo feature. (Another one is particularly evident in the Conditional skill, where several one-word answers in the “Select the missing word” format can be grammatically correct, but only one of them is treated as being correct — presumably because only the “Translate this text” format mentions what the preferred translation is.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

What do you mean by “the story of the course”?

3 years ago

JeromeAustin

Anyone reading this needs to go to the link AnLonDubhBeag provided. The information in the link cleared up so much confusion I had had about my studies. Go raibh míle maith agat, a chara.

2 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

clúiteach is another adjective for famous and should be accepted as a correct answer in this case

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

2 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

Would "Tá sé an fear is cáiliula" work?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

No, because is not the copular form. The copula (is) serves to link two nouns (or a noun and a pronoun, like here).

Tá an fear cáiliul - The man is famous. (No second noun/pronoun)

but

Is é an fear cáiliul - He is a famous man. (He is linked to man, so you need the copula)

2 years ago

stina458417

That makes SO much sense now!!! Bless!

8 months ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

Thank you!

2 years ago

Sheilamartina

Ta se an fear is cailiula, would this not work?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Just leave out the adjective cailiula for a moment.

You can't say Ta sé an fear - you are linking a pronoun () and a noun (fear), so you have to use the copula - Is é an fear.

The adjective is just a decoration on the noun, it doesn't change the grammar that makes this a copular sentence.

1 year ago

Padraigin18

Why if I included nios is it wrong, I thought nios meant most and most is in the question

8 months ago

freymuth
freymuth

Níos is the comparative form (níos cáiliúla, 'more famous') while is is the superlative form (is cáiliúla, 'most famous').

8 months ago

Evelyn855094

"Tá sé an fear is cáiliúla" got flagged as wrong. What's the difference?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

Tá sé fear is simply ungrammatical Irish - you must use the copula is to link a pronoun ("he") and a noun ("man").

3 months ago

Bredacm

Surely "nios cailiula" is as correct here as "is cailiula".. If not -why not?

3 months ago

Bredacm

If he is the "most" famous man why is "nios cailiul' not accepted?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

"famous" - cáiliúil
"more famous" - níos cáiliúla
"most famous" - is cáiliúla

2 months ago

Bredacm

Thank you SatharnPHL. I should have waited until I got through the whole exercise.

2 months ago