Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My apple."

Translation:M'úll.

4 years ago

11 Comments


smeckle

If Mo ull and m'ull is both 'my apple'. Why is mo ull wrong in this sentence?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because mo úll is wrong. When mo or do come before a word with a vowel (or f+vowel), they drop the "o" and are written with the word. mo úll because m'úll. mo fear becomes m'fhear.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

When 'do' contracts it can become d' or t'

'd'úll' or 't'úll' for 'your apple'.

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

D'úll is right--not t'úll because it's the contraction for DO úll

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

t'úll is also correct as it has been said and written by native speakers for four hundred years. Writers like Peadar Ua Laoghaire and Mairtín Ó Cadhain wrote t'úll.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

I didn't know that--thank you! ( I must also be reading the wrong authors.)

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Oh d'úll is correct too, they both are. An seabhac, Tomás Ó Criomhthain would have also used t'úll, as did Séamas Ó Grianna. Many of the great modern authors did.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Did you mean "mo úll becomes m'úll"?

5 months ago

Cait48
Cait48

'Mo' and 'do' become m' and d' before vowel, so, yes, m'úll is correct.

5 months ago

SuenoYume

Okay and why is there a 'h' before ull? M'húll?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

There isn't a "h" before "úll", except after "a" when it means "her" ("a úll" - "his apple", "a húll" - "her apple").

(There are a few other grammatical circumstances that trigger a h-prefix, but "mo" isn't one of them).

1 year ago