1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Will the cat be alive tomorr…

"Will the cat be alive tomorrow?"

Translation:Lever katten i morgen?

September 1, 2014

13 Comments


MonikaEggers

Why is "Er katten i live i morgen?" wrong? There were other questions where "lever" and "er ... i live" where synonymous, if I'm not mistaken.


Jordi738777

I'n wondering the exact same thing... :/


DragonNights

In effect yes, it means the same. But for the purposes of this sentence and the grammar that Duo is trying to teach here, I think the creators chose to keep a structure with "vil" The version "Vil katten være i live i morgen?" is accepted.


MarcinM85

However, Vil katten leve i morgen? is not accepted. Is it wrong?


yonoentiendo

Future tense, but I haven't done that yet, I'm only up to Verbs Present 2. Is this a mistake?


MusicWithRocksIn

Danish uses the present tense for things that will happen in the near future, such as tomorrow.


DavidLamb53073

Previously, "lever" has translated the verb "to live". The adjective "alive" has been "i live". So I am just wondering why "i live" is wrong here.


MonikaEggers

What was your complete sentence?


DavidLamb53073

If I remember correctly, I put, "Er katten i live i morgen?" Sorry for not including that in my earlier post.


MonikaEggers

Looks correct to me.


DavidLamb53073

Thanks. Next time I get this one, I'll report it.


DragonNights

Please see my answer further up :)


Waterbeach

What about Vil katten leve i morgen?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.