1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Will the cat be alive tomorr…

"Will the cat be alive tomorrow?"

Translation:Lever katten i morgen?

September 1, 2014

8 Comments


InLosAlamos

There is some uncertainty. Ask Schrodinger, or Niels Bohr.


yonoentiendo

Future tense, but I haven't done that yet, I'm only up to Verbs Present 2. Is this a mistake?


MusicWithRocksIn

Danish uses the present tense for things that will happen in the near future, such as tomorrow.


MonikaEggers

Why is "Er katten i live i morgen?" wrong? There were other questions where "lever" and "er ... i live" where synonymous, if I'm not mistaken.


margaritae212357

Can anyone explain to me the word order in plain english. Not talk about adjects and pronouns etc just plain English


MonikaEggers

There is nothing special about the word order here. „Lives the cat tomorrow?“ = „Does the cat live tomorrow?“


Meg483162

How about 'vil kitten være i morgen'?


webgenie

Maybe if you put "I live" after være, though I'm not an expert and using the present for the future with words such as 'tomorrow' which makes it obvious it's future due to context is actually common. We sometimes even do that in Spanish, such as "mañana hablamos" we'll talk tomorrow when context makes it clear, but in Danish that is extremely common. A chapter will go over that btw.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.