"De vrouwen spreken."

Translation:The women speak.

4 years ago

7 Comments


0Spanish0

What is the difference between het, du and de?

2 years ago

noddie82

I wrote the women speaks/talks - which of course was wrong. Can someone explain to me what that would be in Dutch?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is not a correct English sentence. "Women" is plural and the forms "speaks" and "talks" are only used for singular subjects. Assuming you meant the singular "woman", it would be:

  • De vrouw spreekt - The woman speaks
4 years ago

noddie82

Thanks for clearing this up for me.

4 years ago

Mira742112

Could I use the women are speaking?

2 months ago

Crispy48154

Yes. Also correct is "The women are talking"

4 weeks ago

TriPoloskii

het was gewoon goed vuile cyka's

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.