"De vrouwen spreken."

Translation:The women speak.

September 1, 2014

11 Comments


0Spanish0

What is the difference between het, du and de?

September 22, 2016

Robbadob

Use de with common nouns (masc. / fem.) and het with neuter nouns.

de man
the man

de vrouw
the woman

het kind
the child

Always use de with plural nouns.

de mannen
the men

de vrouwen
the women

de kinderen
the children

Du does not exist in modern standard Dutch. It's basically the equivalent of thou in English and as such has been replaced by jij/gij.
[2019/03/27]

March 28, 2019

Mira742112

Could I use the women are speaking?

August 17, 2018

Crispy48154

Yes. Also correct is "The women are talking"

September 24, 2018

noddie82

I wrote the women speaks/talks - which of course was wrong. Can someone explain to me what that would be in Dutch?

September 1, 2014

Simius

That is not a correct English sentence. "Women" is plural and the forms "speaks" and "talks" are only used for singular subjects. Assuming you meant the singular "woman", it would be:

  • De vrouw spreekt - The woman speaks
September 1, 2014

noddie82

Thanks for clearing this up for me.

September 2, 2014

Rasika942549

Het is speaks en niet speak

January 24, 2019

El2theK

Speaks would be third person singular. This is plural.

January 24, 2019

PapaEJangles

Is it not also correct to translate this "The women are speaking."? I understand that it does not read "De vrouwen zijn aan het spreken.". But, is it incorrect to translate "De vrouwen spreken" in present progressive?

August 26, 2019

PapaEJangles

I gave the exact version as the previous example of "correct", and it was considered incorrect. A bug?

August 26, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.