1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouwen spreken."

"De vrouwen spreken."

Translation:The women speak.

September 1, 2014

19 Comments


0Spanish0

What is the difference between het, du and de?


Robbadob

Use de with common nouns (masc. / fem.) and het with neuter nouns.

de man
the man

de vrouw
the woman

het kind
the child

Always use de with plural nouns.

de mannen
the men

de vrouwen
the women

de kinderen
the children

Du does not exist in modern standard Dutch. It's basically the equivalent of thou in English and as such has been replaced by jij/gij.
[2019/03/27]


Mira742112

Could I use the women are speaking?


Crispy48154

Yes. Also correct is "The women are talking"


DonK10

Still not accepted, December 2020. Reported.


noddie82

I wrote the women speaks/talks - which of course was wrong. Can someone explain to me what that would be in Dutch?


Simius

That is not a correct English sentence. "Women" is plural and the forms "speaks" and "talks" are only used for singular subjects. Assuming you meant the singular "woman", it would be:

  • De vrouw spreekt - The woman speaks

noddie82

Thanks for clearing this up for me.


Steve135948

I have noticed that the speakers don't pronounce the endings of some words. Is this a glitch in Duolingo or the way Dutch is really spoken? eg. it sounds like "de vrouwe spreke" so it's hard to tell if they are saying "vrouw" of "vrouwen"


ricky435925

im dutch and im here to help you all.stop learning this language because its full of wrong sentences lol


Rasika942549

Het is speaks en niet speak


El2theK

Speaks would be third person singular. This is plural.


lexa38945271

Like once i won on fortnite


RathiPandi

vihaan.nadar@gmail.com vihaan.nadar@gmail.com vihaan.nadar@gmail.com

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.