Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouwen spreken."

Translation:The women speak.

3 years ago

4 Comments


0Spanish0

What is the difference between het, du and de?

1 year ago

noddie82

I wrote the women speaks/talks - which of course was wrong. Can someone explain to me what that would be in Dutch?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is not a correct English sentence. "Women" is plural and the forms "speaks" and "talks" are only used for singular subjects. Assuming you meant the singular "woman", it would be:

  • De vrouw spreekt - The woman speaks
3 years ago

noddie82

Thanks for clearing this up for me.

3 years ago