"Do dogs eat cats?"

Translation:Spiser hunde katte?

4 years ago

15 Comments


DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

This language is beautifully easy. o_o

4 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

I agree! The pronunciation is a bit tough, but so far, compared to German and Welsh, this is like a child's party.

6 months ago

Arsen9371

Is it just me hearing 'Thunde', is the recording broken here, or there really is a 't' there in pronouciation?

2 years ago

ravenjayne86
ravenjayne86Plus

Agreed.

1 year ago

majdsummakieh

I dont find it easy because i used to live in syria so its so new for me

3 years ago

BagasPrako
BagasPrako

Good luck!

2 months ago

GraydonVan

I don't think dogs eat cats. The cats do defend themselves.

1 year ago

susanstory
susanstory

Unfortunately, some dogs eat cats. Ask my Amber. I know she looks innocent in the picture.

1 year ago

ThatOneKidJosh

I don't think so. Though they have a bad habit of chasing each other.

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Some cats want to be chased when they are friends with the dog. Some dogs will only chase cats, but there are some dogs that will kill cats. That was the ONLY reason that my Amber's previous owners gave her away. They needed cats to get the mice so they couldn't have her killing cats.

I saw a white cat going by one day and Amber was barking at it and getting very excited. I said to her, "It is white just like you and you don't like it." She didn't care.

Sometimes cats fight if they are a different color.

Sometimes tomcats kill each other too when they fight, so they can't always blame dogs.

Some dogs also can't tell the difference between a cat and a rabbit.

1 year ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

They'd have to be really hungry, but they can. :/

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or there are dogs that are just really prey-driven and territorial. Birds, rats, any small animal, and even the occasional cat that happens to try to cross their yard.

4 years ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

You're really going beyond the question, and trying to propose an answer...

4 years ago

ThomEverso

I don't think i want to know...

1 year ago

DanishAstral

To me it reads 'eating dog cat'. im getting the questions right when it asks because i remeber what it means, but it would be nice to understand the gramma/ sentence structure so it would come naturally when speaking.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.