"Do dogs eat cats?"

Translation:Spiser hunde katte?

September 1, 2014

12 Comments


DrJohnHouse

This language is beautifully easy. o_o

September 15, 2014

PushythePirate1

I agree! The pronunciation is a bit tough, but so far, compared to German and Welsh, this is like a child's party.

June 2, 2018

Arsen9371

Is it just me hearing 'Thunde', is the recording broken here, or there really is a 't' there in pronouciation?

July 2, 2016

ravenjayne86

Agreed.

September 18, 2017

majdsummakieh

I dont find it easy because i used to live in syria so its so new for me

August 24, 2015

BagasPrako

Good luck!

September 27, 2018

GraydonVan

I don't think dogs eat cats. The cats do defend themselves.

August 5, 2017

susanstory

Unfortunately, some dogs eat cats. Ask my Amber. I know she looks innocent in the picture.

November 10, 2017

DanishAstral

To me it reads 'eating dog cat'. im getting the questions right when it asks because i remeber what it means, but it would be nice to understand the gramma/ sentence structure so it would come naturally when speaking.

September 28, 2018

ThatOneKidJosh

I don't think so. Though they have a bad habit of chasing each other.

September 1, 2014

susanstory

Some cats want to be chased when they are friends with the dog. Some dogs will only chase cats, but there are some dogs that will kill cats. That was the ONLY reason that my Amber's previous owners gave her away. They needed cats to get the mice so they couldn't have her killing cats.

I saw a white cat going by one day and Amber was barking at it and getting very excited. I said to her, "It is white just like you and you don't like it." She didn't care.

Sometimes cats fight if they are a different color.

Sometimes tomcats kill each other too when they fight, so they can't always blame dogs.

Some dogs also can't tell the difference between a cat and a rabbit.

November 10, 2017

ThomEverso

I don't think i want to know...

March 16, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.