"A girl drinks the fish's water."

Translation:En pige drikker fiskens vand.

September 1, 2014

11 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

Takes a drink of water, reads this sentence, spits out water

September 1, 2014

franskmand

hmmmm fiskens vand, med fiskes lort :p


milton.mayfield

Now the fish won't have anything to drink.


ValentinCordier

She wasn't very bright


Thatcherpoe

When do you use En vs. Et?


PannasOwen

You have to memorize them :(


Lomiei

I don't know for sure, but I'm pretty confident that "Et" works with non-sentient items while "En" works with more living organisms. There are many acceptions to this but its a good reference point if you don't have any other ideas.


Makarov22

Oh, she could drunk as hell.


George418878

Gross it probably has algae and bacteria in it


Leif-och-Billy

Hej, just to say that all the words are not pronounce in that sentence

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.