Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is linne é."

Translation:It is ours.

4 years ago

15 Comments


TedPs
TedPs

these possessive weren't mentioned in the tips section. How is "theirs"? I didn't encounter it during the lesson. I believe the possessive lessons, great as they are along with the rest of the Irish course, should have been a bit more extensive to help us practise more.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The prepositional pronoun for “with them” is leo ; its emphatic form is leosan. Thus, the analogous sentence to Is linne é. to represent “It is theirs.” would be Is leosan é.

3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

It sounds like "it's Linear A" :)

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is slender N pronounced like Ñ in jalapeño or is it is different

3 years ago

JRQ00

This youtube video has been helpful to me when dealing with pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0&index=5&list=WL

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I'll have to watch this several times, but it's very clear to me. Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

WraythRose
WraythRose

This threw me off, only ever seen the 'linn' version used in our school, where did the 'e' come from?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Linne is an emphatic version of linn. (All second-person plural prepositional pronouns can form their emphatic versions by appending e because they all end with a slender n.)

1 year ago

WraythRose
WraythRose

emphatic? like I'm/we're feeling possessive in an argument and want to seriously this is ours? or does emphatic mean something else in Linguistics/languages?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In the case of Irish, the emphatic versions are used either for emphasis or for contrast. Regarding this exercise, this particular idiom is used because Irish doesn’t have genitive pronouns that correspond to English “yours”, “mine”, “hers”, etc.

1 year ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Why is "he's with us wrong"? Is it because "linne" is only a possessive pronoun? Then he's with us would be "Is linn é" ?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Tá sé linn = he's with us.

"Is" is a different way of saying "tá" that's used for more permanent statements. It might help to think of it like: is linne é = it's with us (permanently (because we own it)).

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

That explains a lot, thanks! And is "linne" a possessive pronoun or is it the more emphatic form of "linn" to emphasise that it's OURS and no one else's?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It is the more emphatic version of linn, which is just a personal pronoun.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Tuigim anois, go raibh maith agat

4 years ago