1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is linne é."

"Is linne é."

Translation:It is ours.

September 1, 2014

22 Comments


TedPs

these possessive weren't mentioned in the tips section. How is "theirs"? I didn't encounter it during the lesson. I believe the possessive lessons, great as they are along with the rest of the Irish course, should have been a bit more extensive to help us practise more.


scilling

The prepositional pronoun for “with them” is leo ; its emphatic form is leosan. Thus, the analogous sentence to Is linne é. to represent “It is theirs.” would be Is leosan é.


ueueueueue

It sounds like "it's Linear A" :)


WraythRose

This threw me off, only ever seen the 'linn' version used in our school, where did the 'e' come from?


scilling

Linne is an emphatic version of linn. (All second-person plural prepositional pronouns can form their emphatic versions by appending e because they all end with a slender n.)


WraythRose

emphatic? like I'm/we're feeling possessive in an argument and want to seriously this is ours? or does emphatic mean something else in Linguistics/languages?


scilling

In the case of Irish, the emphatic versions are used either for emphasis or for contrast. Regarding this exercise, this particular idiom is used because Irish doesn’t have genitive pronouns that correspond to English “yours”, “mine”, “hers”, etc.


Sarah983058

Would "he is ours" also be correct?


SatharnPHL
Mod

If you were definitely talking about a "he" rather than an "it", then yes, it would be correct


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is slender N pronounced like Ñ in jalapeño or is it is different


JRQ00

This youtube video has been helpful to me when dealing with pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0&index=5&list=WL


SteffanieS

I'll have to watch this several times, but it's very clear to me. Go raibh maith agat!


Hannah321470

That moment when you type the translation instead of what the person said XD


paddyobrien

Why is "he's with us wrong"? Is it because "linne" is only a possessive pronoun? Then he's with us would be "Is linn é" ?


UaSirideain

Tá sé linn = he's with us.

"Is" is a different way of saying "tá" that's used for more permanent statements. It might help to think of it like: is linne é = it's with us (permanently (because we own it)).


paddyobrien

That explains a lot, thanks! And is "linne" a possessive pronoun or is it the more emphatic form of "linn" to emphasise that it's OURS and no one else's?


UaSirideain

It is the more emphatic version of linn, which is just a personal pronoun.


paddyobrien

Tuigim anois, go raibh maith agat


jamesharmo18

for this, I'm given 2 choices, and i've ended up memorizing the fact that "le muid" is never the right answer, but i'm not sure why. in what context would i use "le muid?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

If le mé, le tú, le sé, etc are never right, then it's a safe bet that le muid will never be right.

In Irish prepositions and pronouns are joined together to form prepositional pronouns - liom, leat, leis, etc.

(The NEID has two examples that contain le muid, but in both of these examples, le means "(in order) to", not "with", and the prepositional pronoun isn't appropriate:
"we went home to defrost" - chuamar abhaile le muid féin a théamh
"we were waved down by a garda" - chroith garda a lámh orainn le muid a stopadh )


Mary37405

I can't bring up the keyboard on screen


SatharnPHL
Mod

If your comment isn't about this exercise Is linne é, please post your question/comment in the Troubleshooting forum.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.