1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is linne é."

"Is linne é."

Translation:It is ours.

September 1, 2014

16 Comments


TedPs

these possessive weren't mentioned in the tips section. How is "theirs"? I didn't encounter it during the lesson. I believe the possessive lessons, great as they are along with the rest of the Irish course, should have been a bit more extensive to help us practise more.


scilling

The prepositional pronoun for “with them” is leo ; its emphatic form is leosan. Thus, the analogous sentence to Is linne é. to represent “It is theirs.” would be Is leosan é.


ueueueueue

It sounds like "it's Linear A" :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is slender N pronounced like Ñ in jalapeño or is it is different


JRQ00

This youtube video has been helpful to me when dealing with pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0&index=5&list=WL


SteffanieS

I'll have to watch this several times, but it's very clear to me. Go raibh maith agat!


BrenainnMT

That is correct though not all dialects pronounce it in that way unfortunately. Broad consonants generally have w- offglides and slender ones generally have y- offglides.


WraythRose

This threw me off, only ever seen the 'linn' version used in our school, where did the 'e' come from?


scilling

Linne is an emphatic version of linn. (All second-person plural prepositional pronouns can form their emphatic versions by appending e because they all end with a slender n.)


WraythRose

emphatic? like I'm/we're feeling possessive in an argument and want to seriously this is ours? or does emphatic mean something else in Linguistics/languages?


scilling

In the case of Irish, the emphatic versions are used either for emphasis or for contrast. Regarding this exercise, this particular idiom is used because Irish doesn’t have genitive pronouns that correspond to English “yours”, “mine”, “hers”, etc.


paddyobrien

Why is "he's with us wrong"? Is it because "linne" is only a possessive pronoun? Then he's with us would be "Is linn é" ?


relox84

Kinda late to it, but I believe it would be "Ta sé linn(e)"


Sarah983058

Would "he is ours" also be correct?


19O492554

If you were definitely talking about a "he" rather than an "it", then yes, it would be correct


Hannah321470

That moment when you type the translation instead of what the person said XD

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.