"Nílandinnéarromhaibh."

Translation:The dinner is not in front of you.

4 years ago

12 Comments


daraghlol
daraghlol

Pronounced din-air..

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

In Munster it is pronounced as in the audio example.

3 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Thanks... I was going to ask...

4 years ago

DavidColli4
DavidColli4

Ah good

3 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Watch out, IT'S BEHIND YOU!!

2 years ago

artiguesmommy

I said "the dinner is not before you"... and was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

This makes no sense in English. In what sort of situation would you use this sentence?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

When explaining to a group of blind people that you have unhelpfully placed their dinner behind them?

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Nice.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

Perhaps, "the dinner is not before you" in the sense of "No, you are not the after-dinner speakers, you are speaking beforehand" ?

2 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

Could you also say you have no dinner?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No with this phrasing, no.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.