1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl an dinnéar romhaibh."

"Níl an dinnéar romhaibh."

Translation:The dinner is not in front of you.

September 1, 2014

12 Comments


1010201018

Could you also say you have no dinner?

March 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

No with this phrasing, no.

March 10, 2015

DSDragon

This makes no sense in English. In what sort of situation would you use this sentence?

June 27, 2015

PatHargan

When explaining to a group of blind people that you have unhelpfully placed their dinner behind them?

September 24, 2015

DSDragon

Nice.

September 24, 2015

buddhistspaceman

Wondering why it uses plural you as opposed to ye, which is a much more irish way of saying it... Singular you would be romhat

June 1, 2015

iungermanj

It looks to me that it's the only place in the sentence that the number of people being spoken to is noted.. it's where we see that the speaker is talking to a group.

September 23, 2015

Shivaadh

The ending -ibh is not only used for speaking to plural "yous", but also as a formal way of speaking to a singular you.

October 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it is not.

The -ibh ending is explicitly plural, and has been for a couple of centuries at least.

October 13, 2019, 5:25 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.