1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl an dinnéar romhaibh."

"Níl an dinnéar romhaibh."

Translation:The dinner is not in front of you.

September 1, 2014

22 Comments


DSDragon

This makes no sense in English. In what sort of situation would you use this sentence?


PatHargan

When explaining to a group of blind people that you have unhelpfully placed their dinner behind them?


MollyCusta

How is 'there is no dinner in front of you' a wrong answer?


SatharnPHL

an dinnéar is just "the dinner", a specific dinner. To say "there is no dinner in front of you", you would say something like Níl aon dinnéar romhaibh or Níl dinnéar ar bith romhaibh.


RobertGay7

I got this as a listening exercise and haven't heard much of either roimhe or romhaibh, but the previous question had roimhe and it sounded just like this to my ears. Is there an easy way to tell them apart easily, or should i just spend time on teanglann.ie listening to both back and forth?


SatharnPHL

You really can't hear the difference between roimhe and romhaibh in these exercises here on Duolingo?

Tá an ceapaire roimhe - "The sandwich is in front of him"
Níl fáilte roimhe - "He is not welcome"
An bhfuil na lucha roimhe? - "Are the mice before him?"
Níl an dinnéar romhaibh - "The dinner is not in front of you"
Tá fáilte romhaibh - "You are welcome"
An bhfuil torthaí romhaibh? - "Are there fruits in front of

Unlike English, a terminal e (as in roimhe) in Irish is always pronounced.


MylesGalla2

I hear the difference clearly but when I play it for my dad he cant hear a difference. He says that he has always struggled with languages and even with a tudar he couldnt learn spanish.

It seems obvious that its just more difficult for some people than it is for others. No need to chastise anyone for it, lets just encourage everyone to keep at it because we all struggle with different aspects of language learning :-)


SatharnPHL

Unlike English, a terminal e (as in roimhe) in Irish is always pronounced.

romhaibh ends with a "v" sound. roimhe doesn't. If you actually can't hear the difference between "v" and "uh", I'm not convinced that a lack of encouragement is the real problem.

English speakers may discount a terminal "e" when reading a word in Irish, because they are often silent in English, and in some cases, people let their eyes overrule their ears, so I think that explaining the sound difference, and providing clear examples for comparative purposes might be a little bit more helpful than an encouraging pat on the head.


ProinsiasOFoghlu

I agree its very difficult to tell them apart or maybe I need my ears tested!


TheMightyBean65

I wrote, The dinner is not in front of you. Duolingo stated that I was wrong and further stated that the correct translation was, The dinner is not in front of you. Hmmm.


SatharnPHL

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum where users can ask other users about the grammar and vocabulary in the given exercise, they aren't a technical support channel.

If you think that Duolingo is not functioning correctly, take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and submit it with a bug report, with full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc).


hilarymcca5

otherwise interpreted as 'do not pass Go'. (For me at least)


TOAMv

would then - tá an dinnéar romhaibh - be the dinner is in front of you?


1010201018

Could you also say you have no dinner?


galaxyrocker

No with this phrasing, no.


hilarymcca5

'you do not have dinner'. My soppy idea: how about rendering this into English? Fail.


SatharnPHL

Fail.

Níl dinnéar agat


hilarymcca5

True. There must, however, be a better translation than 'before you' or 'in front of you'.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.