"Nílandinnéarromhaibh."

Translation:The dinner is not in front of you.

4 years ago

15 Comments


daraghlol
daraghlol

Pronounced din-air..

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

In Munster it is pronounced as in the audio example.

3 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Thanks... I was going to ask...

3 years ago

DavidColli4
DavidColli4

Ah good

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

This makes no sense in English. In what sort of situation would you use this sentence?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

When explaining to a group of blind people that you have unhelpfully placed their dinner behind them?

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Nice.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

Perhaps, "the dinner is not before you" in the sense of "No, you are not the after-dinner speakers, you are speaking beforehand" ?

2 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Watch out, IT'S BEHIND YOU!!

2 years ago

artiguesmommy

I said "the dinner is not before you"... and was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

1010201018
1010201018

Could you also say you have no dinner?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No with this phrasing, no.

3 years ago

buddhistspaceman

Wondering why it uses plural you as opposed to ye, which is a much more irish way of saying it... Singular you would be romhat

3 years ago

iungermanj

It looks to me that it's the only place in the sentence that the number of people being spoken to is noted.. it's where we see that the speaker is talking to a group.

3 years ago

DanielC.To2

The dinner is not in front of you0

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.