1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Verlauf"

"Der Verlauf"

Translation:The course

September 1, 2014

19 Comments


sduckwor

Golf course, course of medicine, a matter of course?


IgorHenriqueA

Other translations given are progress and process, maybe that helps


Ungewitig_Wiht

So "Der Verlauf der Zeit" is correct usage?


jonotb

Technically, I am inclined to say yes, but it is much more common to say "Der Lauf der Zeit".

Some useful constructs: "im Laufe der Zeit" - as time goes by

"im Laufe des Tages" - (at) some time (or point) during the day


namnvhue

good linking, thanks


Ehsan

schneller Verlauf einer Krankheit: rapid progression of a disease.


Boglyas

Progession is another meaning, so it's more of the course of something


ChukwudiOkoli

What's the difference between der Kurs and der Verlauf? They both mean "The Course"


JessicaEye

I think der Kurs is like a learning course. So like a schwimmkurs or something like that, while der Verlauf is the course as in "throughout the course of the evening"


Hanstein1

From what I understand, 'Kurs' refers to course with regards to education, while 'Verlauf' refers to course as in process (e.g. the river follows its course).


RoniH80

Any difference between Verlauf and Lauf?


Hanstein1

From what I understand, "Kurs" refers to a courses for educational purposes (e.g. a university course in engineering) while "Verlauf" refers to course as in progress (e.g. the river follows its course).


crispybacon4

I believe "the progress" should have been accepted, but wasn't.


CMTinPHX

DL is giving "the melt" as an answer. =/


Dennis766722

verlaufen means to proceed, but also to melt or dissolve


Superjey

as in the course of what ?


Aztend

I saw on this youtube as "history"?


Aztend

I saw on this youtube as "history"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.