Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are you talking about?"

Translation:Hvad snakker du om?

4 years ago

12 Comments


crypticwizard
crypticwizard

Are the words "Taler" and "Pratar" accepted in Danish, like they are på Norsk og Svensk?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I don't think "pratar" is a word in Danish, but the impression I've always got is "at tale" is a little more serious and formal, whereas "at snakke" is a little more casual, but generally speaking they are reasonably interchangeable (but any native speakers, feel free to correct me)

4 years ago

henrik.gam

I concur. I'm no linguist (however I am a native speaker). In a formal setting I would use 'tale', whereas 'snakke' is used in more verbal and/or familiar settings. You would 'tale' with the Primeminister. 'Tale' or 'snakke' with your grandparents; and 'snakke' with your friends.

I'm thinking a great way to differentiate is to think about the french use of 'tu'/'vous'

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Back in the 1980s, I was taught, for instance "Jeg taler ikke dansk." I suppose here it is "Jeg snakker ikke dansk."

4 years ago

the_great_dane

Taler should be accepted in this case, i believe.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Would it be possible to say "Om hvad snakker du"? Just wondering!

3 years ago

KasperFeld

It would sound rather weird, but be understood.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Kasper!

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Selv tak, det var så lidt.

3 years ago

PeterBech1
PeterBech1

It w

2 months ago

PeterBech1
PeterBech1

It would be better : hvad snakker i om

2 months ago

itazipamakakte

When should in use the different context of hvad

4 months ago