1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What are you talking about?"

"What are you talking about?"

Translation:Hvad snakker du om?

September 1, 2014

13 Comments


crypticwizard

Are the words "Taler" and "Pratar" accepted in Danish, like they are på Norsk og Svensk?


Xneb
Mod

I don't think "pratar" is a word in Danish, but the impression I've always got is "at tale" is a little more serious and formal, whereas "at snakke" is a little more casual, but generally speaking they are reasonably interchangeable (but any native speakers, feel free to correct me)


henrik.gam

I concur. I'm no linguist (however I am a native speaker). In a formal setting I would use 'tale', whereas 'snakke' is used in more verbal and/or familiar settings. You would 'tale' with the Primeminister. 'Tale' or 'snakke' with your grandparents; and 'snakke' with your friends.

I'm thinking a great way to differentiate is to think about the french use of 'tu'/'vous'


JamesTWils

Back in the 1980s, I was taught, for instance "Jeg taler ikke dansk." I suppose here it is "Jeg snakker ikke dansk."


the_great_dane

Taler should be accepted in this case, i believe.


GigiGottwald

Would it be possible to say "Om hvad snakker du"? Just wondering!


PeterBech1

It would be better : hvad snakker i om


KasperFeld

It would sound rather weird, but be understood.


GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Kasper!


KasperFeld

Selv tak, det var så lidt.


itazipamakakte

When should in use the different context of hvad


corynx

Isnt siger supposed to be ok?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.