"Ik ben aan het lopen."

Translation:I am walking.

September 1, 2014

28 Comments


TrentNock

K so my girlfriend is from Belgium. Everyone there tells me they say "lopen" is "to run" And that "wandelen" is "to walk". So I'm putting it in the answers incorrectly according to the people in belgium. I visited last year fir 2 months.

February 6, 2015

WarmFoothills

Lopen means to run in Flemish, indeed.

March 16, 2015

Nierls

This course teaches Dutch from the Netherlands, where rennen = to run, lopen = to walk and wandelen = to wander

November 9, 2015

GuillermoLS

so what do they do with the English course, from USA or UK? same apply for Spanish course, do we limited to the Spanish from Spain or from Venezuela, Argentina, Colombia, Mexico...

November 5, 2016

MarimerP

What is "to wander" in Flemish? Thanks ahead of time.

December 5, 2017

grumpy700875

Also wandelen. You use the same word for the walk in the park as you use for intense hiking trips of several days. The hiking even often is called wandelmars.

December 5, 2017

Melivelina

wandelen is to walk and lopen is to run. simple as that.

June 24, 2015

scD1Ro

But ik loop can also mean I walk (I'm in Belgium now)

February 28, 2018

bigenbetsy

Yes, this always makes me feeling weird too )) I live in Flanders for 2 years and never even heard of "rennen" :D

May 4, 2015

mreaderclt

Who can ever forget the line from "Midnight Cowboy:"

Hey! Ik ben aan het lopen hier! Ik ben aan het lopen hier!

September 1, 2014

tianzimen

so is Dan Tylor's 'I am walking hereļ¼'

October 20, 2014

skyjo77

The German version is: "Ich bin am Laufen/beim Spazieren".

March 7, 2015

IzabellaJ.

I'm walking...yes, indeed! I'm talking...

May 14, 2015

GedG150

What is the most common construction of Continuous in the Netherlands?Is the usage of "aan het" the most common?

May 4, 2018

yhjohn

Can I say this instead? Ik ben lopen, is there a difference? since it is shorter

June 3, 2015

El2theK

No you cannot say ik ben lopen, you either say ik loop or use the "continuous" zijn + aan het + infinitive = ik ben aan het lopen.

The "continuous" in Dutch is only used to emphasise that it is happening at this very moment.

June 3, 2015

J-Martinez66

Thanks! El2theK I had this question about "aan het" also, I wanted to know it's purpose in the sentence but now I believe I have the answer. correct me if I'm wrong, Is "Ik ben aan het lopen" the same as "I'm walking right now" I'm trying to see if I am understanding you correctly, sorry for the bother. Thanks in advance! : )

February 6, 2016

El2theK

It just translates to the continuous I'm walking since the continuous already indicates it is happening now.

February 6, 2016

J-Martinez66

Bedankt : )

February 7, 2016

GuillermoLS

so what is the different with Ik loop?

November 5, 2016

acastilloflores

Pretty long, isn't it?

April 16, 2015

PaulineStinson

But "ik loop", is shorter and can be used as well..

April 13, 2016

Ciska00

yes, but then it is another tense.

April 15, 2018

consultjohan

I have this urge to say "I am busy walking," because "Ik ben aan het lopen" sounds more continuous to me than the English couterpart. I did not dare to include it in the answer though. Would it be "Almost Correct" ?

May 20, 2015

JacksonMos

The notes at the start of the lesson mention this. "I am busy walking" actually has a more direct translation: "Ik ben bezig met lopen," literally "I am busy with walking."

July 3, 2015

Prudence966023

I'm confused, because it seems like the translation would be "I am at the walking." Why is this?

May 7, 2018

MentalPinball

You're trying to do a literal/word-for-word translation, which is mostly not correct (even if it can sometimes helps us get the gist of something).

November 6, 2018

dale487688

Is there any difference in meaning between "ik loop" and "ik ben aan het lopen"?

June 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.