1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden tager afsted."

"Kvinden tager afsted."

Translation:The woman leaves.

September 1, 2014

41 Comments


mgeisler

The pronunciation of "afsted" is a little off here. The stress would be put on the second syllable: afSTED.


Idraote

Is "tager" really pronounced as "taah"? I'd expected something like "tahwer".


mgeisler

Yeah, tager is pronounced as tar in normal spoken Danish and the computer voice is not too far off here. Infact, you'll sometimes see it written as ta'r when the text refers to something someone said. The apostrophe is used like in English to mark that some letters have been left out.

It's a kind of slang and quite colloquial Danish — unlike in English where it's a normal practice. We don't have many words that get this treatment, others that come to mind is hva' (hvad), ska' (skal), ha' (have), ik' (ikke).

So you might read Hej, hva' ska' du ha'? in a novel, meaning Hi, what do you want/need? (a shop assistant in a bakery could greet you like this).


trevro

Does this mean that the "d" at the end would be pronounced, or would it still be elided?


mgeisler

The "d" at the end is pronounced and the computer voice does a good job at it here.

But Danish is a funny language and I can understand if it doesn't sound pronounced to you. However, having the "d" makes a difference -- I would read the fictional word "afste" with stronger stress on the "e", and so the "d" serves to moderate the vowel before.

In other words, there is an aspect of look-ahead in the Danish language. Better examples would be "lige" (straight or just) and "ligge" (lie down) where the "gg" in the latter word makes the "i" vowel short. You can hear the difference on http://www.ivona.com/.


gabejosh

unfortunately Ivona was taken over by Amazon... bye-bye free speech.. (pun intended) :)


Timmy_The_Kid

What does this literally mean?


cowlowl

Taking leave. I guess could also be taking off :)


WildSage

taking off is commonly used in the us to mean leaving. some times it is shortened to off: I'm taking off. I'm off.


Falatkhe

Shouldn't "the woman is leaving" be accepted?


Mathewgk

the woman takes leave. ( of you /them/us/wherever she is at point in time) think this would be the closest translation in engelsk... at least olde english. john donne for example ...:). just wondering if its only me that thinks this way.


ElliottPet4

Karen! Come back with the kids! Please!


andrey420

Why can't she just "afsted" without "tager"


Jnwulff

Afsted is an adverb. Without tager there is no verb


BrunoMikhail

Why is the sentence "The woman is taking leave " wrong?


jamesjiao

That would mean something else in English. It woukd mean the woman is asking her boss for days off work for vacation for example.


DarylShelt

Taking leave can be used and suggest an action taking place in the present tense. You could getting ready to exit a party and say "I'm taking my leave" or be asked "are you taking your leave" and it makes sense. It wouldn't be the same thing as saying someone is "On Leave".


jamesjiao

Not sure if you noticed but your answer is quite different from Bruno's. You said 'taking insert-possessive leave'. The possessive is compulsory when you are talking about leaving a place. It makes a big difference.

Also I wasn't contesting the use of tense in Bruno's answer, so not sure why you brought that up.


DarylShelt

Tense or otherwise the English translation, which is the example you gave, still is applicable as I’m registering what you’re saying. So I guess what I’m saying is your example flatly could confuse a non-English speaker who is also learning Danish. It bares saying that the meaning of that statement from either principle position can mean either or regardless of “is”, both would be applicable. No harm meant, no harm caused.


Zeburus

i heard it like AW STEL


Enricomaria7

Me too, i think "AF-" is read "AW-" About the "-D" it's quite common in Danish to read it like an "-L" for istance: skidpadder ( =turtles, where each "D" is read as "L")


FabianRxse

or "jed hedder …" meaning "my name is..." it sounds more or less like "yah hiller"


LucasRGPedersen

D has three sounds in danish. It can be like you're used to, a hard d (e.g. drums). It can be a soft d, which is like the "th" in "that". Finally it can be silent.

I wouldn't say d sounds like l though


DarylShelt

Okay, I should be able to say "The woman takes leave", that's literally the same sentiment being conveyed and probably the most lateral translation. Why isn't it accepted?


sll-ttt

I simply wrote the woman leaves and it is accepted. But I've read your previous post above and can't agree more with you. You are right, in my language the litteral translation is "the woman takes leave" and it means exactly that, better than the woman is leaving or the woman leaves. But the problem is we must use an intermediate language (english) and sometimes the english sentence means something only in english.

See the example given above : "She takes off". It may be perfect english, but for me it can only mean a plane is leaving the ground or a woman is completely drunk, nothing else. If I had to translate it in danish the problem would not be to say the woman leaves but to figure what the english sentence means.

It is not a complaint, it is a very good thing because it is the opportunity to greatly improve english, and incidentally danish.


FabianRxse

can anybody explain the expression "at tage afsted"??? I understand it means "to leave" but what is "afsted"??? isn't there a verb to say "to leave" in danish??? thanx


LucasRGPedersen

Imagine "at tage" also means "to go" except it HAS to be used with an adverb that describes where you are going or you can use the preposition "til" which equates to "to" and is used the same way. This means you can actually say "at tage" and then just add an adverb at the end to describe where you are going "at tage afsted/derhen/derop/hjem/til spanien" (to leave/to go over there/to go up there/to go home/to go to spain). You can only use certain adverbs that describe some kind of position though

If you really want something that means "to leave" directly the closest would be "at gå". It literally means "to walk" but we use it when we're talking about leaving as well. E.g. "Jeg tror at jeg går nu" meaning "I think I'll leave now"


3BHpGzbD

I'm taking it 'afsted' means 'afscheid' in Dutch. If that is true, then 'afsted' is the action of you 'saying goodbye to someone'. Which can be for the evening, or forever. And the verb for that is 'taking -goodbyes-'


Indra927477

I have a German background (not native) so the first thing that came to my mind was "Abstand nehmen" which has a different meaning then leaving. How would be på dansk "to keep a distance" then?


LucasRGPedersen

To keep a distance = at holde afstand


LucasRGPedersen

"Abstand" means "afstand". "Afsted" is describing the motion of going away where "afstand" is just describing the distance between to people/objects


xenoph2

"tager afsted" = "going outside"?


YolandeCon1

so is this "tager" meaning taken without permission vs "tager afsted" - leaving in free will?


Xahnas

For Dutch speakers, this could be a good 'ezelsbruggetje', (=mnemonic) : 'Tager afsted' kind of looks like the Dutch (literally) : 'Nemen afstand' So 'afstand nemen' Translated into English, this means: 'to take distance'. I hope this helps in any way!

(Disclaimer) I don't know if 'afsted' and 'afstand' are valid cognates. This just helps me remember the word and I'm just sharing my ezelsbruggetje.


Briank.martin

Literally, shouldn't this be "the woman takes leave"? Why not use that which would be perfectly acceptable in english and also closer to the literal translation?


3BHpGzbD

Because 'afsted' doesn't literally mean 'leaving', it means 'saying goodbye'. So it's :The woman takes goodbyes. Which means she is preparing to leave/leaving.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.