1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han skrev seksten breve til …

"Han skrev seksten breve til sin kæreste."

Translation:He wrote sixteen letters to his girlfriend.

September 1, 2014

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I'm so happy that "boyfriend" works too!


aviv117

I was too weak to try.


flojspiller

i was brave enough to try, but faild anyway, the sentence came out to be wrong.. i wrote 'letter' instead of 'letters' :'(


mrdrjbird

Partner should work. But it doesn't.


Gylej-Gulay

Lover is also not accepted even though it was in other sentences.


Chap.stick

Why is she saying 'sizeten' instead of 'seksten' when she pronounces the whole sentence?


J.C.M.H.

Because seksten is pronounced /saisden/.


KathyKarch

Good to know, and confirmed this over on Den Danske Ordborg. Hate that DL pronounces it wrong in isolation. Way to set us up for difficulties later one, DL.


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome, Kathy.


HastaLaVista83

You should always check the pronunciation of EVERY new word on ordnet.dk. At least that's what I do, and that's why I always know how to pronounce the words.


sarahs1243

I just write "partner" everytime it comes up because everybody is gay


Cultural_Lemon

Is there a way to specify whether you mean "boyfriend" or "girlfriend"? Like if you wanted to specify to the listener that he was writing to his male partner, for example.


nordist

You can for example use hun or han in the next phrase.


Charlie-Thistle

Why isn't partner accepted?


afke806119

Why does lover not work

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.