"Han skrev seksten breve til sin kæreste."

Translation:He wrote sixteen letters to his girlfriend.

September 1, 2014

7 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I'm so happy that "boyfriend" works too!

September 1, 2014

aviv117

I was too weak to try.

December 15, 2014

flojspiller

i was brave enough to try, but faild anyway, the sentence came out to be wrong.. i wrote 'letter' instead of 'letters' :'(

August 16, 2015

whovian1243

I just write "partner" everytime it comes up because everybody is gay

September 28, 2017

mrdrjbird

Partner should work. But it doesn't.

March 21, 2018

Gylej-Gulay

Lover is also not accepted even though it was in other sentences.

May 31, 2019

Chap.stick

Why is she saying 'sizeten' instead of 'seksten' when she pronounces the whole sentence?

April 16, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.