Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Go coitianta"

Translation:In general

4 years ago

9 Comments


talideon
talideon

It's very common in Irish to form adverbs from adjectives by preceding them with 'go'.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

And, for this one in particular, you'll also hear "go ginearálta."

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Sure you didn't mean 'ginearálta'?

Edit: for those intending on downvoting me, @galaxyrocker originally made a typo, and I corrected them, and @galaxyrocker edited the parent comment.

4 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Thank you! I was constantly wondering about this "go" and your explanation is very helpful!

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

How do you differentiate this "in general" from The General of the Army?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

The army rank is 'Ginearál'.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

GRMA :)

3 years ago

Anu419400

This is wrong because it uses coitianta as both "common" and "general"

1 year ago