1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "At være eller ikke at være?"

"At være eller ikke at være?"

Translation:To be or not to be?

September 1, 2014

15 Comments


ilmolleggi

Om det er noblere i sindet at tåle

Forargelig skæbnens stene og pilene

Eller at trække sværdet mod et hav af sorger

Og ved at modsætte sig standse dem


Luke_5.1991

Indeed, that's how Prince Hamlet would have sounded.


SideHyde

Wow, I didn't consider that before, I wish I could give you a lingot, but I am on mobile so take my appreciation!


TobyBartels

Not exactly, Danish pronunciation has changed since then as much as English pronunciation has. (And the original story goes back at least to the 12th century and would have taken place several centuries earlier.) But certainly closer than what Shakespeare wrote!


HelenCarlsson

I also (apart from Hamlet I mean) have a question, is it possible to say "At være eller ikke være?" (i.e. to skip the second "at"). That's how we say in Swedish "Att vara eller inte vara".


phoebeep17

Somethings rotten in the state of denmark


Adalwolf313

Haha... Of course you would include this in the lesson.


ivanyutin

Nu, det er hvad han rigtig sagde...


MarkErdman

Rozenkrans og Guildenstern er død...


sparrowhawk28

Fellow fan! I love that play (and film).


Rich524475

Please listen to the normal speed. It is almost impossible to understand and is not in any way stated in a way to express this famous statement. It is read so fast as "To be or not--------be.


EjnarS

Can someone Danish confirm how "at" is pronounced?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.